Professional Documents
[…] competitive bidding requirements for both the Agreement and the Amendment. 4 JUMP seeks a
declaratory judgment that the Agreement and Amendment are void because of those purported
violations.
Defendants move under Rule 12(b)(6) to dismiss the complaint in its entirety for failure
to state a claim for relief. 5 (Dkt. 21.) They also argue JUMP lacks standing to contest the 2013
Agreement and is time-barred from bringing any claims related to that Agreement under Illinois’
five-year “catch all” statute of limitations. 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/13-205.
4
Section 8-10-3 of the MPA provides that “all purchase orders or contracts of whatever nature,
for labor, services or work, the purchase, lease, or sale of personal property, materials, equipment or
supplies, involving amounts in excess of $10,000, made by or on behalf of any such municipality, shall be
let by free and open competitive bidding after advertisement, to the lowest responsible bidder.” 65 Ill.
Comp. Stat. 5/8-10-3.
Section 2-92-615 of the MCC provides: “When the chief procurement officer determines in
writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is either not practicable or not advantageous to the city,
she may enter into contracts through competitive sealed proposals.”