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1GD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL ECD SYSTEM P0100 Mass Air Flow Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The mass air flow meter sub-assembly is a sensor that measures the intake air volume using the following built-in components:
· By-pass duct (allows some of the intake air to flow past a silicon chip sensor)
· Silicon chip sensor (uses a heater control bridge circuit and temperature sensor bridge circuit to detect the difference in
the temperature of the intake air that passes the sensors positioned before and after the heater).
· Control circuit (converts the difference in temperature into a pulse signal and performs correction)

Intake air flows past the temperature sensor (before heater), the heater, and then the temperature sensor (after heater) of the
silicon chip sensor in the by-pass duct. As the intake air is warmed up when it is exposed to the heater, the temperature of the
intake air as it flows past the temperature sensor (after heater) is higher than when it flows past the temperature sensor (before
heater). The difference in temperature of the intake air at each temperature sensor varies depending on the velocity of the
intake air that flows past the silicon chip sensor. The temperature sensor bridge circuit detects the difference in temperature and
the control circuit converts it into a pulse signal and outputs it to the ECM. When the temperature detected by the temperature
sensor (before heater) is higher than that detected by the temperature sensor (after heater), backflow of the intake air is
detected.
The ECM calculates the intake air volume based on the pulse signal received from the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
The heater control bridge circuit has a temperature sensor and power transistor, and maintains the heater temperature at a
specific temperature.

*1 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly - -


*a Silicon Chip Sensor *b By-pass Duct
*c Heater *d Heater Thermistor
*e Intake Air *f Temperature Sensor (After Heater)
*g Temperature Sensor (Before Heater) *h Intake Air Thermistor 1
*i Intake Air Thermistor 2 *j Temperature Sensor (Before Heater) 1
*k Temperature Sensor (After Heater) 2 *l Temperature Sensor (After Heater) 1
*m Temperature Sensor (Before Heater) 2 *n Control Circuit
*o Heater Control Bridge Circuit *p Temperature Sensor Bridge Circuit
*q Air Flow - -

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory

Mass air flow meter sub- · Open or short in mass


assembly signal frequency is air flow meter sub-
Mass Air Flow less than 0.1 kHz with the assembly circuit
P0100 · Mass air flow meter Comes on DTC stored
Circuit engine speed at 400 rpm or
more for 3 seconds (1 trip sub-assembly
detection logic). · ECM

Related Data List


DTC No. Data List
P0100 MAF

HINT:
If DTC P0100 is stored, the following symptoms may appear (as the ECM mistakenly determines that there is less air
than the actual intake air amount, EGR is decreased according to the target EGR):
· Combustion noise worsens

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern


P0100 3 seconds or more after engine is started

WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here Engine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV ENGINE
CONTROL>ECD SYSTEM>REGISTRATION) and initialization (Click here Engine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV ENGINE
CONTROL>ECD SYSTEM>INITIALIZATION).

HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When
troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or
not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)

Front view of wire harness connector


*a
(to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)

a. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

c. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Voltage:
Tester Switch Specified
Connection Condition Condition
A39-3 (5V) - Ignition switch
4.8 to 5.2 V
Body ground ON
A39-1 (FG) - Ignition switch
4.8 to 5.2 V
A39-2 (E2G) ON

d. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG

OK

2.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

NG

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

2.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

a. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.


Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL>MASS AIR FLOW METER>REMOVAL

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

3.CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0100 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)

3.CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0100 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)

a. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

c. Clear the DTCs.


Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

Execute

d. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

e. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

f. Start the engine and wait for 3 seconds or more.

g. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

h. Read the DTCs.


Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

Execute

Result:
Result Proceed to
DTC P0100 is output A
DTCs are not output B
Result Proceed to

4.REPLACE ECM

END

4.REPLACE ECM

a. Replace the ECM.


Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL>ECM>REMOVAL

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

a. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

b. Disconnect the ECM connector.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
A39-3 (5V) - C58-25 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω
A39-1 (FG) - C58-33 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
A39-2 (E2G) - C58-24 (EVG) Always Below 1 Ω
A39-3 (5V) or C58-25 (VCVG) - Body
Always 10 kΩ or higher
ground and other terminals
A39-1 (FG) or C58-33 (VG) - Body
Always 10 kΩ or higher
ground and other terminals
A39-2 (E2G) or C58-24 (EVG) - Body
Always 10 kΩ or higher
ground and other terminals

d. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK

6.REPLACE ECM

NG

8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

6.REPLACE ECM

a. Replace the ECM.


Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL>ECM>REMOVAL

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

a. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

c. Clear the DTCs.


Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

Execute

d. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

e. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

f. Start the engine and wait for 3 seconds or more.

g. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

h. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

Execute

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT
END

8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

a. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

© 2012 TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION. All Rights Reserved.

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