AG Nessel Amicus
[…] In short, it is an ex post facto violation of both the federal and Michigan

constitutions to apply the 2006 and 2011 amendments to registrants whose offenses

predate those amendments.

II. Some SORA provisions may be severed, but severance of 2011


amendments would leave the Act inoperable, and any attempts by
this Court to “rescue” what remains would violate the separation-of-
powers doctrine.

This court has asked whether unconstitutional amendments can be severed

from SORA and whether a prior version of SORA can be revived. (Appellant’s

Appendix at 100a–101a.) MCL 8.5 allows for and encourages severability where

“the remaining portions or applications of the act [ ] can be given effect without the

invalid portion or application[.]” But no portion of an act can be severed if it is so

entangled with the valid portions of the statute that it cannot be cleanly excised and

would instead leave the statute inoperable. Blank v Dep’t of Corrections, 462 Mich

103, 122–123 (2000).

47