DOJ SJ Motion
[…] withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or (ii)

establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be

withheld.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). “To invoke Exemption 3, the government ‘need only show . . .

that the withheld material falls within’ a statute meeting the exemption’s conditions.” DiBacco v.

Dep’t of the Army, 926 F.3d 827, 835 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (quoting Larson, 565 F.3d at 865). Here,

Defendants relied upon 10 U.S.C. § 130c, which provides that DoD “may withhold from public

disclosure otherwise required by law sensitive information of foreign governments in accordance

with this section.” 10 U.S.C. § 130c(a). Dolberry Decl. ¶¶ 24, 25; Vaughn Index Doc. Nos. 8, 19,

26, 39, 80, and 81.

Courts have found that 10 U.S.C. § 130c meets the requirements of Exemption 3. See

Nat’l Inst. of Military Justice v. U.S. Dep’t of Def., 404 F. Supp. 2d 325 (D.D.C. 2005) (plaintiff