Professional Documents
[…] 7 his cell phone." (Compl. ¶ 158.) Yet, she does not allege the "image, sound recording, or other
8 physical impression could not have been achieved without a trespass unless the device was used."
9 Civ.Code § 1708.8(b).And while Jane Doe #1 also alleges that a woman supposedly stood "outside
10 the curtilage" of Jane Doe #1's home at night "surveilling her home," she does not allege this
12 Riales too alleges being photographed from a "nearby balcony" while on vacation in
13 Rehoboth Beach, Delaware in July 2018 (Comp1.11196), but again California Civil Code section
14 1708.8 does not apply to any alleged recording "taken or captured outside of California." Civ. Code
15 § 1708.8(f)(5). Further, Riales does not allege the purported device used or that "image, sound
16 recording or other physical impression could not have been achieved without a trespass unless the
17 device was used." Because Plaintiffs fail to allege facts supporting the elements of a claim for
18 constructive invasion of privacy under Civil Code Section 1708.8(b), the Demurrer to their Third
20 5. Plaintiffs do not allege the nature or extent of the emotional distress they