Professional Documents
[…] Id.; Doe v. Lincoln Unified Sch. Dist., 188
7 Cal. App. 4th 758, 767 (2010). No such "exceptional circumstances" are present here, and therefore
8 the Doe Plaintiffs are not permitted to proceed anonymously. See, e.g. Cal. Rules of Court 2.550(c)
11 Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10(d). Plaintiffs are properly joined in one action only if their claims "aris[e]
12 out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question
13 of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action." Cal. Civ. Proc. § 378(a)(1)
14 (emphasis added). Separate and distinct acts occurring at separate and distinct times do not "arise
15 out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions," and therefore joinder is not
16 proper. Moe v. Anderson, 207 Cal. App. 4th 826, 833 (2012) (citing Coleman v. Twin Coast
17 Newspapers, Inc., 175 Cal. App. 2d 650, 653 (1959)). An allegation that defendants "conspired" to