In The Court of Appeal Ofthestateofcalwo Fourth Appellate District Division One
[…] 2010 rejecting all of the City's, SANDAG's and MTS's claims. (7 CT 1622-

1654.) On March 26,2010, the trial court discharged the September 2006 writ,
which had directed CSU to bring its 2005 ErR into compliance with CEQA,

finding CSU had met the requirements of City of Marina. (7 CT 1655-1657.)

Judgment was entered on April 23, 2010. (7 CT 1660-1661.)

C. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The decision ofCSU to approve the Master Plan is a quasi-legislative decision


subject to review under the abuse of discretion standard established in Public
Resources Code § 21168.5. (Laurel Heights, 47 Ca1.3d at 392.) An abuse of
discretion is established if the agency has "not proceeded in a manner required by law .

or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence." (Id)

Under the foregoing standard, the Court reviews questions of primarily a


factual nature under the substantial evidence test. (Vineyard Area Citizens for
Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Ca1.4th 412,435;

Bakersfield Citizens for Local Control v.