Professional Documents
[…] ing) in the constitutional text. See R. Burn, A New Law Dictionary 281
(1792); G. Jacob, A New Law Dictionary (10th ed. 1782); 2 T. Cunning-
ham, A New and Complete Law Dictionary (2d ed. 1771).
6 NATIONAL FEDERATION OF INDEPENDENT
BUSINESS v.
SEBELIUS
SCALIA, K
ENNEDY, T
HOMAS, and A
LITO, JJ., dissenting
itself. See 42 U. S. C. §18091(2)(H).
As discussed in more detail in Part V, infra, the Act
contains numerous health insurance reforms, but most
notable for present purposes are the “guaranteed issue”
and “community rating” provisions, §§300gg to 300gg–4.
The former provides that, with a few exceptions, “each
health insurance issuer that offers health insurance cov-
erage in the individual or group market in a State must
accept every employer and individual in the State that
applies for such coverage.” §300gg–1(a). That is, an in-
surer may not deny coverage on the basis of, among other
things, any pre-existing medical condition that the appli-
cant may have, and the resulting insurance must cover
that condition. See §300gg–3.
Under ordinary circumstances, of course, insurers would