Professional Documents
[…] own title over 30 years ago. There is a longstanding 3 year bar to bring the
action for Unlawful Detainer, “Forcible Detainer”, etc..
5. This form of action has been illegally and systematically converted into a “title
eviction claim” state-wide, and contrary to the longstanding precedent at Empire
v. Hardy, 386 Md. 628, 873 A.2nd 1187 (2005). The statutory restriction on the
powers of the District Courts in Maryland absolutely prohibits the use of “FED”
action to obtain possession for the first time, or to dispute or raise Title claims.
6. See MD Cts. & Jud. Pro. Code § 4-402 (2013): “(a) Except as provided in §§ 4-401 and
4-404 of this subtitle, the District Court does not have equity jurisdiction. (b)
Except as provided in § 4-401 of this subtitle, the District Court does not have
jurisdiction to decide the ownership of real property or of an interest in real
property.” The question of ‘paramount title’ and ‘state of the title’, requires an
abstract of title claims and complex adjudication in the Circuit Courts.
7. “After the foreclosure sale [purchaser] had an equitable interest in the land