Advisory Committee On Bankruptcy Rules Agenda Book - September 2019
[…] any remaining property of the estate into the court for disposition under chapter 129 of the
Judicial Code. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2041, moneys paid into the court are deposited with the
Treasury, in the name and to the credit of such court. Withdrawal of such funds is governed by
28 U.S.C. § 2042, which requires a court order to withdraw those funds, and if the money
remains on deposit for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled to it, the money gets
deposited with the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. Section 2042
goes on to say:

“Any claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon
notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an
order directing payment to him.”

Section 2042 clearly contemplates that such petitions may be filed more than five years after the
money is deposited.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2075, bankruptcy rules of procedure “shall not abridge, enlarge, or
modify any substantive right.” The Subcommittee concluded that the proposed amendments are