Advisory Committee On Bankruptcy Rules Agenda Book - September 2019
[…] when a plan is confirmed under § 1191(b) are the debts provided for in
§ 1141(d)(1)(A) and all other debts allowed under § 503 except “any debt -- (1) on
which the last payment is due after the first 3 years of the plan, or such other time
not to exceed 5 years fixed by the court; or (2) the kind specified in section 523(a)
of this title.” § 1192.

Plan modifications are allowed, but a plan confirmed under § 1191(a) may
not be modified after “substantial consummation.” § 1193(a) and (b). A plan
confirmed under § 1191(b) may be modified by the debtor at any time within 3
years, or such longer time not to exceed 5 years as fixed by the court. § 1193(c).

Section 1195 provides that “[n]otwithstanding section 327(a) of this title, a


person is not disqualified for employment under section 327 of this title, by a debtor
solely because such person holds a claim of less than [$10,000] that arose prior to
commencement of the case.” § 1195.

Advisory Committee on Bankruptcy Rules | September 26, 2019 134 of 280


The annual compensation of the subchapter V standing trustee and the
percentage fee charged would be determined by the United States trustee pursuant
to 28 U.S.C. § 586(e).