Professional Documents
[…] There exists some precedent to suggest that Michigan allows for earlier versions
unconstitutional. See Mcclellan v. Judge Of Recorder’s Court Of Detroit, 201 N.W. 209,
212 (Mich. 1924) (“We are therefore constrained to hold the law invalid, which leaves all
preceding laws upon that subject in force.”); Glancy v. City of Roseville, 577 N.W.2d
897, 903 (Mich. 1998) (Kelly, J. dissenting). At the same time, in the context of
legislative revival, Michigan has adopted an explicit, anti-revival approach. See Mich.
Comp. Laws. § 8.4 (“Whenever a statute, or any part thereof shall be repealed by a
subsequent statute, such statute, or any part thereof, so repealed, shall not be revived
between Michigan case law and statutory authority, along with the practical
considerations described below, compels the court to conclude that revival of an earlier
The current version of SORA contains no revival clause, and the statute has