You are on page 1of 708
[…] foundation of the actions that the targeted councilors took […]” shows her intent to cast
aspersions on recall efforts and influence voters into believing the content contained
within recall petitions is not valid (Exhibit B1, Page 8). Ms. Charles’ attempts to influence
readers (voters) to believe that the substance of the recall petitions “deceives and misleads

Page 15 of 63
the general public” (Exhibit B1, Page 8) are influential statements intended to persuade
readers (voters) to vote against the recall measures on the May 2020 ballots. This is a
direct violation of Texas Election Code § 255.001, which mandates that a person may “not
knowingly use, cause or permit to be used, or continue to use any published, distributed,
or broadcast political advertising containing express advocacy” for or against a measure,
such as a measure to recall candidates for a political office (Exhibit A6, Election Code §
255.001[c]).

Additionally, the Texas Election Code outlines that use of public taxpayer funds for
political advertising is unlawful.