You are on page 1of 27
[…] updated the records. Court used the plain meaning rule!!

 UCC: INTERPRETIVE HIERARCHY, UCC 1-205, 2-208


 Bulleted list in RS 203
 (1) Express Terms UCC 2-208(2) & 1-205(4)
 (2) Course of Performance: 2-208(1)(definition)
 2-208(1): comes close to a definition. -- if you perform in a certain way and the other party acquiesces or doesn't complain,
only look at the conduct under this contract to help understand the deal you thought you had.
 NOTE: This section has been repealed in 29 states that as of July 13, 2007, have enacted the 2001 text of Article 1. [p.42]
 For course of performance, you need repeated occasions (at least 2).
 (3) Course of Dealing: 1-205(1)
 1-205(1) definition: “a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be
regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.
 Prior contract show course of dealing. The contracts need to be similar. One prior contract will not be enough – need many
or one contract for several performances.
 (4) Usage of Trade