You are on page 1of 46
[…] negligenCe: This was also not a case of an active shooting scene

when Mr. Smith was approached by PaUl Harris and Jairus Booker

12
Case 2:20-cv-00116-WKW-JTA Document 1-2 Filed 02/19/20 Page 13 of 16

while peacefully walking•down the sidewalk. Mr. Smith was leaving

away fram a scene in WhiCh he had been previously robbed and

assaulted. Jarius Booker was not faced with nOr forced to make

a split-second judgment when shooting Mt. Smith. Jairus Booker'

was allotted the time to assess the scene and make better

decisions_ The Code of Alabama subdivision a) of Section 13A-2-5

dictates "A person is criminally liable if the result would not

have occurred but for his conduct, opera-ting either alone or

concurrently with anothet cause, unless the concurrent cause was

sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor

clearly insufficient." In addition, Section 13A-2-3 explains

"the minimum requirement for criminal liability is the

.performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary

act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically

Capable of performing. It that conduct is all that is