You are on page 1of 46
[…] assaulted. Jarius Booker was not faced with nOr forced to make

a split-second judgment when shooting Mt. Smith. Jairus Booker'

was allotted the time to assess the scene and make better

decisions_ The Code of Alabama subdivision a) of Section 13A-2-5

dictates "A person is criminally liable if the result would not

have occurred but for his conduct, opera-ting either alone or

concurrently with anothet cause, unless the concurrent cause was

sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor

clearly insufficient." In addition, Section 13A-2-3 explains

"the minimum requirement for criminal liability is the

.performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary

act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically

Capable of performing. It that conduct is all that is

required..." (emphasis added). According ta subdivision(C)of

Section-l3A-3-27, "Nothing in subdivision (a)(1) or (b)(1) or

(f)(2) ,constitutes justification for reckless or-criminally

negligent conduct by a peace officer amounting ta an offense