You are on page 1of 43
[…] The asbestos NESHAPS rules define several categories of "asbestos-containing material"
(ACM) and a subset thereof, "regulated asbestos-containing material" (RACM). The rules
specify scientific test methods and concentration standards to determine whether a given material
is ACM. See 40 CFR §61.141. To be classified as ACM. the material must have more than 1%
asbestos; as determined using the specified test methods.

The asbesto~ demolition/renovation NESHAPs rules apply to the "owner or operator of a


demolition or renovation activity:; These terms are defined at 40 CFR §61.141:

"Demolition means the wrecking or taking out of any load-supporting structural member
of a facility together with any related handling operations or the intentional burning of
any facility."

"Renovation means altering a facility or one or more facility components in any way.
including the stripping or removal of RACM from a facility component. Operations in
which load-supporting structural members are wrecked or taken out are demolitions."

To be subject to the demolition/renovation regulations, the facility being demolished or


the portion of the facility being renovated must have in excess of cetain specified amounts of
RACM. Specifically, there must be more than 260 linear feet of RACM on pipes, or more than

9