You are on page 1of 81
[…] to the court of appeals.

Third, an asylum officer acting under the MPP does not


ask an asylum seeker whether he or she fears returning to
Mexico. Instead, asylum seekers must volunteer, without any
(38 of 81)
Case: 19-15716, 02/28/2020, ID: 11612187, DktEntry: 89-1, Page 38 of 57

38 INNOVATION LAW LAB V. WOLF

prompting, that they fear returning. By contrast, under


existing regulations, an asylum officer conducting a credible
fear interview is directed “to elicit all relevant and useful
information bearing on whether the applicant has a credible
fear of persecution or torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d). The
asylum officer is specifically directed to “determine that the
alien has an understanding of the credible fear determination
process.” § 208.30(d)(2).

The Government disagrees with plaintiffs based on two


arguments. The Government first argues briefly that
§ 1231(b)(3)(A) does not encompass a general anti-
refoulement obligation. It argues that the protection provided