You are on page 1of 17
[…] statements.
7Abrams also argues that the district court should have considered (1)
improper motive and (2) whether the statements were false and defamatory
before applying an anti-SLAPP analysis. She asserts that the district court
should have granted limited discovery under NRS 41.660(4) to determine
the underlying motives and relationship between Sanson and Schneider.
We have considered these arguments and reject them. Our anti-SLAPP
statutes have no such preliminary requirement that a district court
consider motive, falsity, and defamatory nature. NRS 41.660(4) also
conditions discovery "[u]pon a showing by a party that information
necessary to meet" the plaintiffs burden "is in the possession of another
party or a third party." Because information about the underlying motive
and relationship would not have assisted with any of the claims, discovery
was not warranted.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
17
(0) 1947A 440.

You might also like