You are on page 1of 3
[…] Act and § 335.5 of this chapter.

The CA5 stated in Baidas v. Jenifer:


Under these regulations (INA 334.5, 335.5), the INS appears not to have discretion simply to
revoke an application once granted, or to refuse to schedule a successful applicatnt for the taking
of the oath,even though information comes to light indicating the application should not have
been granted. SeePatel v. INS, No. 98CV1937 JCH, 2000 WL 298921 (E.D. Mo. Jan. 20, 2000).
Such an action would constitute a “substantive amendment[],” which “will not be authorized.” It
appears that the INS must follow the provisions of § 335.5, with the result that the INS must
make “a motion to reopen the previously adjudicated application, giving the applicant 15 days to
respond.” If the INS does not have reason to make a motion to reopen, then § 335.3 applies,
under which “[t]he applicant shall be notified that the application has been granted [and] . . . of
the procedures to be followed for the administration of the oath of allegiance pursuant to part 337
of this chapter.”

5- DCJ abused his discretion by failing to consider several claims,


including the declaration of the plaintiff as a US citizen / National of the
US,and by making a finding that plaintiff was literally turned back at
the door of the ceremony , without asking the plaintiff a single question