You are on page 1of 47
[…] It is the object of this bequest to promote the diffusion of knowledge among the people, and i wish an opportunity afforded the youth of Nashville, who are without the means (o attend schools and colleges where the higher branches of education are taught, to acquire information upon such useful subjects as will be beneficial in the business of life.” [See Exhibit A] 15. ‘The aforementioned aspects of Mr. Watkins's testamentary wishes and desires are codified in Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-50-701, stated as follows: “It is the object of the trust established by the last will and testament of Samuel Watkins to promote the diffusion of knowledge among the people, and to afford an opportunity to the youth of Nashville who are without the means to attend schools and colleges where the higher branches of education are taught, to acquire information upon such usefull subjects as will be beneficial in the business of life.” [See Exhibit A; See also Tenn. Code Annotated § 49-50-701] Page 4 of 11 16. To manage Watkins Institute, Mr. Watkins left language in his will, later codified in Tenn, Code Annotated § 49-50-701, stated as follows: “The governor is authorized to appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, three (3) persons, to be known as "commissioners of the Watkins Institute,” who shall hold their office for four (4) years, and until their successors are appointed as aforementioned.” [See Exhibit A; See also Tenn. Code Annotated § 49-50-01] 17. Mr.