You are on page 1of 106
[…] provision of this Act,” HHS may not take certain steps,
42 U.S.C. § 18114—Congress showed its intent to ensure that
certain interests of individuals and entities would be protected
notwithstanding the broad scope of the ACA, and that such
protections would supersede any other provision of the ACA
“in the event of a clash.” NLRB v. SW Gen., Inc., 137 S. Ct.
929, 939 (2017) (citations omitted).

By contrast, the ACA did not seek to alter the relationship


between federally funded grant programs and abortion in a
fundamental way. See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 111-148, title X,
§ 10104(c)(2), 124 Stat. at 897 (codified at 42 U.S.C.
§ 18023(c)(2)). Section 10104(c)(2)(A) of the Act provides
that “[n]othing in this Act shall be construed to have any
effect on Federal laws regarding (i) conscience protection;
(ii) willingness or refusal to provide abortion; and
(iii) discrimination on the basis of the willingness or refusal
to provide, pay for, cover, or refer for abortion or to provide
or participate in training to provide abortion.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 18023(c)(2)(A). An Executive Order issued shortly after
the ACA was passed emphasized the ACA’s neutrality
regarding abortion issues, stating that “[u]nder the Act,
longstanding Federal laws to protect conscience . . . remain