You are on page 1of 106
[…] would in no sense be nondirective.

So too here. Indeed, HHS itself has recognized that there


can be no meaningful choice when a whole category of

4
The majority sanctions HHS’s post hoc interpretation that
“counseling” does not include “referrals.” Maj. Op. 41–46. Judge Chen
of the Northern District of California readily dismissed this argument.
California, 385 F. Supp. 3d at 988–91. As Judge Chen explained,
nondirective counseling encompasses referrals for three reasons. First,
Congress expressly stated so, a point HHS recognized when it
promulgated the Rule. See 42 U.S.C. § 254c-6(a)(1) (requiring HHS to
make training grants on “providing adoption information and referrals to
pregnant women on an equal basis with all other courses of action
included in nondirective counseling to pregnant women”) (emphasis
added); 84 Fed. Reg. at 7733 (“Congress has expressed its intent that
postconception adoption information and referrals be included as part of
any nondirective counseling in Title X projects when it passed . . .
42 U.S.C. 254c-6[.]”) (emphasis added). Second, HHS itself describes