You are on page 1of 106
[…] purpose).17

16
Although the dissent claims that Congress “clarified the meaning
of the term ‘nondirective’” and that Congress’s “intent is clear,” in fact,
the dissent merely offers its own interpretation of what the term means in
context. Dissent at 90.
17
In addition to discussing the Infant Adoption Awareness section,
42 U.S.C. § 254c-6(a)(1), both the plaintiffs and HHS point to other
statutes that reference counseling and referrals. HHS notes that Congress
has frequently referred to counseling and referrals separately, showing that
the two are legally distinct concepts. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300z-10(a)
(“Grants or payments may be made only to . . . projects which do not
provide abortions or abortion counseling or referral . . . .”); id. § 300z-3(b)
(referring to “counseling and referral services”); 18 U.S.C. § 248(e)(5)
Case: 19-15974, 02/24/2020, ID: 11605833, DktEntry: 134-1, Page 45 of 106

STATE OF CALIFORNIA V. AZAR 45

Plaintiffs’ and the dissent’s second argument, that