You are on page 1of 106
[…] Theane Evangelis, Lauren M. Blas, and Virginia L. Smith,


Gibson Dunn & Crutcher LLP, Los Angeles, California, for
Amicus Curiae California Women’s Law Center.
Case: 19-15974, 02/24/2020, ID: 11605833, DktEntry: 134-1, Page 16 of 106

16 STATE OF CALIFORNIA V. AZAR

OPINION

IKUTA, Circuit Judge:

Title X of the Public Health Service Act gives the


Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) authority
to make grants to support “voluntary family planning
projects” for the purpose of offering “a broad range of
acceptable and effective family planning methods and
services.” 42 U.S.C. § 300(a).1 Section 1008 of Title X
prohibits grant funds from “be[ing] used in programs where
abortion is a method of family planning.” Id. § 300a-6.

Since 1970, when Title X was first enacted, HHS has


provided competing interpretations of this prohibition.
Regulations issued in 1988, and upheld by the Supreme Court
in 1991, completely prohibited the use of Title X funds in