You are on page 1of 106
[…] 90 STATE OF CALIFORNIA V. AZAR

Congress has prohibited such a result. Contrary to the


majority’s contention that HHS is owed Chevron deference
because Congress has not clarified the meaning of the term
“nondirective”, Maj. Op. 46, Congress has in fact done so.
And where Congress’s intent is clear, we “must give effect to
the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.” Chevron,
U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843
(1984).

Congress has used “nondirective counseling” in only two


instances: the annual HHS Appropriations Act at issue here
and section 254c-6(a)(1) of the Public Health Service Act
(“PHSA”). The latter provides that HHS shall make training
grants “providing adoption information and referrals to
pregnant women on an equal basis with all other courses of
action included in nondirective counseling to pregnant
women.” 42 U.S.C. § 254c-6(a)(1) (emphasis added).

In response, the majority asserts that because § 254c-


6(a)(1) is not part of Title X and was enacted for a different
purpose, “it sheds no light on Congress’s intent in enacting
the appropriations rider or on the interpretation of its statutory