Professional Documents
[…] necessary actions to protect the public health by declaring a public health
emergency. § 381.00315(1)(c), Fla. Stat. Section 120.54(4), Florida Statutes,
authorizes state agencies to adopt emergency rules bypassing the regular
process. Sections 870.043‒870.047, Florida Statutes, provide for the
permissible emergency measures, declaration of emergency, and duration
§ 5.15 Enforcement
Section 252.47, Florida Statutes, provides that law enforcement authorities
of the state and its political subdivisions shall enforce the orders and rules
issued pursuant to sections 252.31–252.90, Florida Statutes. Section
381.0012(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the Department of Health may
“commence and maintain all proper and necessary actions and proceedings
to enforce the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter and may defend all
actions and proceedings involving the department's powers and duties.”
Sections 381.0012(2), (3), and (4), Florida Statutes, provide that the
department may seek injunctions to restrain violation of the chapter
requirements, request issuance of warrants directed to any sheriff, deputy, or