You are on page 1of 167
[…] from contact with people who have not been infected with that disease or
immunized against that infection.” Fla. Admin. Code R. 64D-3.028(20).
Finally, the rule provides that “the subject individual may choose isolation in
their domicile and such closure as needed to ensure that isolation, unless the
Department determines that the subject individual’s domicile is not a
practical method of quarantine.” Fla. Admin. Code R. 64D-3.038(4).

Section 381.0012, Florida Statutes, sets forth several methods for


enforcement of isolation and quarantine orders undertaken under the
authority of section 381.00315(1)(c)4. One of these methods is relevant to
the issuance of warrants. Section 381.0012(4) provides: “The department
may appear before any trial court judge empowered to issue warrants in
criminal cases and request the issuance of a warrant. The trial court judge
shall issue a warrant directed to any sheriff, deputy, or police officer to assist
in any way to carry out the purpose and intent of this chapter.” The language
of the section suggests that noncompliance with health officials and isolation
or quarantine orders during times of public health emergency is to be treated
like a criminal offense for purposes of the Fourth Amendment, thereby
Pandemic Influenza Benchguide
56