You are on page 1of 167
[…] 5. The order must make provision for the “necessities” of


food/safety/medical care to petitioner.
Note: But the provision of these necessities must not
endanger others or degrade other services.
 6. The order must state expiration date or return date to court.
7. The order must state the penalty for violation of order – second
degree misdemeanor.

8. The order must state the means of appeal.

B. Criminal Proceedings
§ 4.16 Arrests of Persons for Disobeying Isolation and Quarantines:
Nature of the Offense
As was previously noted, the power to isolate and quarantine in Florida
arises from section 381.00315(4), Florida Statutes, which provides:

The department has the duty and the authority to declare,


enforce, modify, and abolish the isolation and quarantine of
persons, animals, and premises as the circumstances indicate for
controlling communicable diseases or providing protection
from unsafe conditions that pose a threat to public health,
except as provided in ss. 384.28 [sexually transmissible disease
isolation protocols] and 392.545-392.60 [tuberculosis isolation
protocols].

Once an individual has been properly isolated or quarantined pursuant to this


section, violation of that isolation or quarantine order is governed by section
381.00315(6), Florida Statutes:

. . . . Any person who violates any rule adopted under this


section, any isolation or quarantine, or any requirement adopted
by the department pursuant to a declared public health
emergency, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree,
punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Although arresting officers may wish to take additional precautions in
Pandemic Influenza Benchguide
51
Arrests of Persons for Disobeying
§ 4.18 Isolation and Quarantines: First Appearance Practical Tips

arresting persons suspected of having avian influenza, all indications are that