You are on page 1of 167
[…] commitment of mentally ill persons.

 Section 394.9215, Florida Statutes, in the context of involuntary


commitment of sexually violent predators..

As was previously mentioned, in chapters 384 and 392, Florida Statutes,


dealing respectively with the forced isolation of those infected with
tuberculosis and sexually transmissible diseases, isolated persons may
appeal the detention orders of the Department of Health and may petition the
court for immediate release. §§ 384.285 and 392.60, Fla. Stat.

§ 4.5 Who Represents the Parties?

Government
Section 27.06, Florida Statutes, provides that the state attorneys of Florida
“shall” represent the state in all habeas corpus actions against state agencies.
Notice of the action is given to the state attorney in the court “wherein the
statute under attack is being applied, the criminal law proceeding is being
maintained, or the conviction has occurred.” § 27.06, Fla. Stat. However,
absent statutory provision to the contrary, the state attorney is not obligated
to represent a private facility detaining mental health or Baker Act (see
section 394.467, Florida Statutes) committed persons. Op. Att’y Gen. Fla.
74-53 (1974).