You are on page 1of 167
[…] factual basis for the decision that the restrictions . . . imposed were necessary
to maintain order.” Smith v. Avino, 91 F.3d 105 (11th Cir. 1996), abrogated
on other grounds, Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Environment, 523 U.S.
83, 118 S.Ct. 1003, 140 L.Ed.2d 210 (1998), quoting United States v. Chalk,
441 F.2d 1277, 1281 (4th Cir. 1971).

§ 5.15 Enforcement
Section 252.47, Florida Statutes, provides that law enforcement authorities
of the state and its political subdivisions shall enforce the orders and rules
issued pursuant to sections 252.31–252.90, Florida Statutes. Section
381.0012(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the Department of Health may
“commence and maintain all proper and necessary actions and proceedings
to enforce the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter and may defend all
actions and proceedings involving the department's powers and duties.”
Sections 381.0012(2), (3), and (4), Florida Statutes, provide that the
department may seek injunctions to restrain violation of the chapter
requirements, request issuance of warrants directed to any sheriff, deputy, or