Professional Documents
[…] exposure”). Procedures utilized today or tomorrow will be new and untested.
Everyone involved — the public health officials, law enforcement,
emergency management agencies, attorneys on all sides, and most judges —
will be feeling their way through unfamiliar territory in the middle of a dire
public health emergency.
emergencies. Upon such a declaration, the State Health Officer (who is also
the head of the Department of Health and thus could exercise or delegate the
exercise of the power to declare isolation and quarantines under section
381.00315(1)(c)) may “take actions that are necessary to protect the public
health.” Among such actions are “[o]rdering an individual to be examined,
tested, vaccinated, treated, isolated, or quarantined for communicable
diseases that have significant morbidity or mortality and present a severe
danger to public health.” § 381.00315(1)(c)4, Fla. Stat. Persons who do not
consent to be vaccinated or treated for reasons of health, religion, or
conscience have the option of being isolated or quarantined instead, unless
there is no practical method to isolate or quarantine the person. In that case,