Professional Documents
[…] Ms. Varholy filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus
challenging the trial court’s failure to release her on bail on the criminal
charge due to the quarantine order. The trial court’s action was affirmed.
The court stated that to “grant release on bail to persons isolated and
detained on a quarantine order because they have a contagious disease which
makes them dangerous to others, or to the public in general, would render
Generally
Chapter 79, Florida Statutes, governs habeas corpus proceedings in general.
Section 79.01, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Government
Section 27.06, Florida Statutes, provides that the state attorneys of Florida
“shall” represent the state in all habeas corpus actions against state agencies.
Notice of the action is given to the state attorney in the court “wherein the
statute under attack is being applied, the criminal law proceeding is being
maintained, or the conviction has occurred.” § 27.06, Fla. Stat. However,
absent statutory provision to the contrary, the state attorney is not obligated
to represent a private facility detaining mental health or Baker Act (see
section 394.467, Florida Statutes) committed persons. Op. Att’y Gen. Fla.
74-53 (1974).