You are on page 1of 167
[…] dwellings for health and safety code violations). However, existing Fourth
Amendment standards were not premised on or tested in the special context
of a pandemic. The classic question in Fourth Amendment law of
“reasonableness” may be altered when, on the government’s side of the
balancing, there is a substantiated interest in preventing the spread of a
highly dangerous illness.
In addition to new warrant questions, courts may see an increase in
otherwise uncommon criminal issues, such as arrests for violation of
quarantine or isolation. See § 381.00315(6), Fla. Stat. (“Any person who
violates any rule adopted under this section, any isolation or quarantine, or
any requirement adopted by the department pursuant to a declared public
health emergency, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree”). In
addition to crimes specifically involving public health issues, other criminal
provisions might be triggered in unexpected ways. Cf. United States v.
Sturgis, 48 F.3d 784 (4th Cir. 1995) (holding that prisoner who bit two
correctional officers and was aware he was HIV positive was properly