You are on page 1of 167
[…] Requirements

Pandemic Influenza Benchguide


54
Florida Isolation and Quarantine Law:
§ 5.1 Codified Authority and Requirements

Florida law includes provisions applicable to the imposition of isolation and


quarantines in the event of public health emergencies, such as an influenza
pandemic. Section 381.00315, Florida Statutes, provides for the declaration
of public health emergencies and isolation and quarantines by the State
Health Officer10 and sets forth the responses to a crisis that can be selected
by the State Health Officer.

Section 381.00315(1)(c) defines “public health emergency” as “any


occurrence, or threat thereof, whether natural or manmade, which results or
may result in substantial injury or harm to the public health from infectious
disease, chemical agents, nuclear agents, biological toxins, or situations
involving mass casualties or natural disasters.” The scope of the section
includes pandemic influenza, an infectious disease.

Of the four responses to a public health emergency available to the State


Health Officer, one is relevant to the issue of isolation and quarantine.