Professional Documents
[…] requirement, searches of private residences subject to the special needs
doctrine, searches of private residences and persons at large under the
community caretaking doctrine, and others that may be developed under
federal and state constitutional law if legal regimes addressing public health
emergencies become tested.
B. Mandatory Vaccinations
The Department of Health or the State Health Officer has the authority to
impose a curfew if it is viewed as a method of isolation or quarantine, or as a
permissible action pursuant to the State Health Officer’s public health
emergency authority. See §§ 381.00315(1)(c)4, (4), and (5)(g), Fla. Stat.
Section 870.043, Florida Statutes, expressly addresses the authority of a
sheriff or a designated city official to declare a state of emergency when
there is a “substantial defiance of, or resistance to, a lawful exercise of
public authority” and the authorities believe that there is a “clear and present
danger” of a “general public disorder, widespread disobedience of the law,
and substantial injury to persons or to property, all of which constitute an
imminent threat to public peace or order and to the general welfare of the