Professional Documents
[…] in and for Broward County, 660 So. 2d 333 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995).
The petitioner may not be a class, and class action is not appropriate for
habeas corpus relief. See State ex rel. Williams v. Purdy, 242 So. 2d 498
(Fla. 3d DCA), appeal dismissed, 248 So. 2d 171 (Fla. 1971).
Verified Complaint
The complaint must be verified, because section 79.01, Florida Statutes,
requires that the complaint must show “by affidavit or evidence” probable
cause to believe that the petitioner is illegally detained. See also Polk v.
Crockett, 379 So. 2d 368 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979). Verification is governed by
section 92.525, Florida Statutes. Section 92.525(4)(c) provides that “[t]he
requirement that a document be verified means that the document must be
signed or executed by a person and that the person must state under oath or
affirm that the facts or matters stated or recited in the document are true, or
words to that import or effect” (emphasis added). Documents may be
verified by signing under oath before a judge, clerk of court, deputy clerk of
court, or notary public, or by signing a written declaration that provides as
follows: “Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing