You are on page 1of 167
[…] statement, responsibilities, and management structure of the Florida
Department of Health. The statutory mission statements were reduced from
14 to seven (see section 381.0011, Florida Statutes), and the number of
divisions was reduced from 11 to eight, with changes to the names of some
of the divisions (see section 20.43, Florida Statutes). The amendments
repealed the department’s eminent domain authority under former section
381.0013, Florida Statutes, and changed and moved certain statutory
provisions relating to isolation and quarantine (see section 381.00315,
Florida Statutes). There are two separate statutes authorizing the imposition
of isolation and quarantine. Under section 381.00315(4), Florida Statutes, it
is the duty of the Department of Health to “declare, enforce, modify, and
abolish the isolation and quarantine of persons, animals, and premises . . .
for controlling communicable diseases or providing protection from . . . a
threat to public health.” There must be rules spelling out the conditions and
procedures for imposing and releasing an isolation or quarantine, and the
Department of Health has arguably complied with this requirement by
adopting rules 64D-3.037 and 64D-3.038, Florida Administrative Code.

Pursuant to section 381.00315(1)(c), Florida Statutes, the State Health


Officer, after consulting the Governor and notifying the “Chief of Domestic
Security” in the Department of Law Enforcement, may declare public health
Pandemic Influenza Benchguide
23
Florida Department of Health
§ 3.2 vs. County Health Departments

emergencies. Upon such a declaration, the State Health Officer (who is also
the head of the Department of Health and thus could exercise or delegate the
exercise of the power to declare isolation and quarantines under section
381.00315(1)(c)) may “take actions that are necessary to protect the public
health.” Among such actions are “[o]rdering an individual to be examined,
tested, vaccinated, treated, isolated, or quarantined for communicable
diseases that have significant morbidity or mortality and present a severe
danger to public health.” § 381.00315(1)(c)4, Fla. Stat. Persons who do not
consent to be vaccinated or treated for reasons of health, religion, or
conscience have the option of being isolated or quarantined instead, unless
there is no practical method to isolate or quarantine the person. In that case,