You are on page 1of 167
[…] State, 673 So. 2d 24 (Fla. 1996).

§ 5.4 Warrants for Seizing Individuals for Isolation or Quarantine


Purposes
There are three types of warrants, discussed below, that could be employed
for purposes of seizing individuals for isolation or quarantine purposes in the
event of a public health emergency. Inspection warrants may be used to
identify those subject to isolation or quarantine and to secure premises.
Arrest warrants may be used to seize persons located in public places,
vehicles, and private premises. Search warrants may be used to enter private
premises to seize persons.

§ 5.4(a) Inspection Warrants


Inspection warrants are addressed by section 933.20, Florida Statutes. Such
warrants are directed to public officials to command “an inspection required
or authorized by state or local law or rule relating to municipal or county
building, fire, safety, environmental, animal control, land use, plumbing,
electrical, health, minimum housing, or zoning standards.” Inspection
warrants can be issued for a “place, dwelling, structure, or premises” to
enforce health laws or regulations, but may not be used to obtain access to
“[o]wner-occupied family residences.” § 933.21, Fla. Stat. It appears,

Pandemic Influenza Benchguide


58
Consensual Encounters,