You are on page 1of 167
[…] public under § 392.57, Florida Statutes.

In Moore v. Armstrong, 149 So. 2d 36 (Fla. 1963), a tuberculosis patient


challenged via habeas corpus petition his compulsory hospitalization under
previous section 92.25 et seq., Florida Statutes (now section 392.56, Florida
Statutes). Habeas corpus was denied, without prejudice to the plaintiff’s
ability to file again in the future if he deemed himself cured. See also
§ 392.60, Fla. Stat.

§ 4.4 Statutory Provisions for Habeas Corpus

Generally
Chapter 79, Florida Statutes, governs habeas corpus proceedings in general.
Section 79.01, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

When any person detained in custody . . . applies to . . . any


circuit judge for a writ of habeas corpus and shows by affidavit
or evidence probable cause to believe that he or she is detained
without lawful authority, the court, . . . or judge to whom such
application is made shall grant the writ forthwith, against the
person in whose custody the applicant is detained and
returnable immediately before any of the courts, justices, or
judges as the writ directs. (emphasis added)

Specific Situations Recognized by Statute

Pandemic Influenza Benchguide


39
§ 4.5 Who Represents the Parties?

Florida statutes address habeas corpus proceedings in several specific


circumstances:

 Section 393.11(13), Florida Statutes, in the context of involuntary