You are on page 1of 167
[…] to criminal investigations. As such, these search warrants do not appear to be
intended to expressly encompass enforcement of an isolation or quarantine
during a public health emergency (especially because violation of an
isolation or quarantine order, although a misdemeanor, does not seem to be
an offense of the type listed as justifying a search warrant). However, one
circumstance in which search warrants under section 933.02 can be issued is
at least somewhat analogous to those presented when isolation or quarantine
is necessary to abate a public health emergency. Section 933.02(4)(d)
provides for the issuance of a search warrant when property is being held or
possessed “[i]n violation of the laws relative to citrus disease pursuant to s.
581.184.”12 Section 933.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides that probable cause
is necessary for the issuance of a search warrant in instances of criminality
and that a court proceeding is necessary for the issuance of a search warrant
in instances of citrus disease quarantine under section 933.07(2).