You are on page 1of 167
[…] warrantless arrests in homes for misdemeanor offenses, and therefore may
be of limited applicability in enforcing isolation or quarantine orders (the
violation of which is classified as a misdemeanor by section 381.00315(6).
See M.J.R. v. State, 715 So. 2d 1103 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998) (“[T]here is no
authority given to a police officer to enter a suspect’s home to effect a
warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor. . . . Stated differently, no exigent
circumstance existed to justify the warrantless arrest of appellant in his
home”).

Furthermore, section 901.19(1), Florida Statutes, applies to arrests


effectuated in buildings, including private dwellings, and provides:

If a peace officer fails to gain admittance after she or he has


announced her or his authority and purpose in order to make an
arrest either by a warrant or when authorized to make an arrest
for a felony without a warrant, the officer may use all necessary
and reasonable force to enter any building or property where the
person to be arrested is or is reasonably believed to be.

This provision should facilitate and guide the enforcement of isolation and
quarantine orders by law enforcement.
Regarding entry onto private premises to seize individuals for isolation or
quarantine, “[i]t is a ‘basic principle of Fourth Amendment law’ that