You are on page 1of 5
[…] pedestrians and vehicular traffic" along with "public meetings and gatherings" in the event of an
emergency. 7 NRS 414.060(3)(g)(5) and (6). These specific emergency powers directly conflict
with subsections (a) (re: curfews), (b) (re: congregation of persons) and (c) (re: traffic restrictions)
of section 6 of the proposed ordinance.

Further, the Governor has been given broad and general powers to "perform and exercise such
other functions, powers and duties as are necessary to promote and secure the safety of the civilian
population." NRS 414.070(6); see also NRS 414.070(1) (Governor has power "[t]o enforce all
laws and regulations relating to emergency management and to assume direct operational control
of any or all forces and helpers for emergency management in this state."). As plainly stated by
this office in 1957, "[t]here can be no question but that the Legislature intended to give to the
Governor the broadest possible powers consistent with constitutional government in a time of dire
emergency." Op. Nev.