You are on page 1of 5
[…] ordinance (regulating the sale of alcohol) thus initially pass muster.

6
The opinion request letter additionally asserts conflict with existing Mineral County ordinances. It is noted that section 10 of the proposed
emergency management ordinance appears to address this concern by specifically repealing all conflicting ordinances.
Most importantly, however, under chapter 414, the Governor is given specific powers in the
event of an emergency that will preempt all emergency-related county ordinances that are not
themselves specifically authorized by statute. For example, NRS 414.060 allows the Governor to
direct and control the "conduct of civilians and the movement and cessation of movement of
pedestrians and vehicular traffic" along with "public meetings and gatherings" in the event of an
emergency. 7 NRS 414.060(3)(g)(5) and (6). These specific emergency powers directly conflict
with subsections (a) (re: curfews), (b) (re: congregation of persons) and (c) (re: traffic restrictions)