You are on page 1of 5
[…] the state's Division of Emergency Management. 4 Political subdivisions like Mineral County "may
establish a local organization for emergency management in accordance with the state's plan and
program for emergency management." NRS 414.090(1). Within this function, political
subdivisions are specifically authorized to "enter into contracts and incur obligations necessary to
combat such a disaster, protecting the health and safety of persons and property, and providing
emergency assistance to the victims of such a disaster." NRS 414.090(2).
4
See NRS 414.060(1) ("[t]he governor is responsible for the carrying out of the provisions of this chapter . . ."); NRS 414.040(3) ("[t]he chief
. . . shall carry out the program for emergency management in this state . . .").
The contract and debt powers within NRS 414.090(2) are the only emergency powers
explicitly granted to counties under this chapter. 5 It is noted that these powers may be exercised
"without regard to time-consuming procedures and formalities prescribed by law," though