Contracts Outline 2
[…] plays in rest of contract law, but they are not same. Cure itself must be a perfect
tender]

UCC §2–601
Buyer’s rights on improper delivery
If the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer
may (1) reject the whole, (2) accept the whole, (2) or accept any commercial unit(s) and reject
the rest
 This is the only § of the UCC that seems to retain the perfect tender rule
 This § applies only where a buyer rejects goods; it does not apply where a buyer accepts
goods and then discover a defects (that’s UCC §2-608)

UCC §2–608

146
Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part
 If non-conformity substantially impairs the goods’ value to buyer, he may revoke
acceptance within a reasonable time after he “discovers or should have discovered the
grounds for revocation… and before any substantial change in condition of goods which
is not caused by their own defects,” if (1) his acceptance came on reasonable
assumption that the non-conformity would be cured, or (2) he did not discover the non-
conformity because of the difficulty in doing so or because of seller’s assurances
o This § says that a buyer who has accepted goods without knowing they were