Contracts Outline 2
[…] United States v. Wegematic Corp., United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, 1966.
Issue
 Fed Reserve had contract w/ W to make computers based on new tech for it. They
continually delayed and ultimately could not deliver due to a problem they discovered
with their new technology.
 They defend against liquidated damages clause arguing “delivery was made impossible
by ‘basic engineering difficulties’ whose correction would have taken between one and
two years and would have cost a million to a million and a half dollars”

130
Judgement
 Look at UCC §2–615:
o “Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation . . . delay in
delivery or non-delivery . . . is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if
performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a
contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the
contract was made”. . . .
 We see no basis for thinking that when an electronics system is promoted by its
manufacturer as a revolutionary breakthrough, the risk of the revolution’s occurrence
falls on the purchaser
 Also, this is a multi-million $ contract anyway – another $1-2m isn’t that big to them