You are on page 1of 56
[…] certain very limited situations. One involves child-on-child sexual activity which in certain

circumstances can constitute “sexual abuse.” See §§ 39.01(7)(b) (defining child sexual abuse) &

39.307 (“reports of child-on-child sexual abuse”), Fla. Stat. (2001). Under § 794.011(2)(b), Fla.

Stat. (2001), a person under eighteen may be guilty of “sexual battery” if the victim is under twelve.

A second situation involves a person who, although still a minor, is a parent or is employed to care

for children. Section 39.201(1), Fla. Stat. (2001), establishes that “any person . . . who knows, or

has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected by a parent, legal

custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child’s welfare shall report such knowledge

or suspicion to the department.” The Florida Department of Children and Families website explains

that it will accept reports of “abuse” only when a child “has been harmed or is believed to be

threatened with harm from a person responsible for the care of the child” (emphasis added), and

defines such persons as