You are on page 1of 56
[…] State, 791 So. 2d 44, 61 (Fla. 2d

DCA 2001); (2) “conscientiously doing an act which a reasonable person would know is likely to

result in death or great bodily harm,” Arnold v. State, 755 So. 2d 796, 798 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000); and

(3) “consciously doing an act or following a course of conduct that the defendant must have known,

or reasonably should have known, was likely to cause death or great bodily injury,” Fla. Std. Jury

Instr. (Crim.) 2.02(a) (June, 2000).

Aggravated child abuse occurs, inter alia, when a person commits aggravated battery on a

child, § 827.03(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2001), or when a person “knowingly or willfully abuses a child and

in so doing causes great bodily harm,” § 827.03(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2001). Aggravated battery is

defined, inter alia, as “intentionally or knowingly” causing “great bodily harm.”

§ 784.045(1)(a)(1), Fla. Stat. (2001). Abuse is defined, inter alia, as “[a]n intentional act that could

reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child.” § 827.03(1)(b), Fla. Stat.

(2001).

Given the definitions of manslaughter and aggravated child abuse, every manslaughter

charge involving a child victim would, absurdly, also become a felony-murder charge based on

28