Professional Documents
[…] providing voice to the underrepresented and bringing that voice into the mainstream. It calls
on public service media to be active in developing and amplifying distinct voices in the
community.
This populist and participatory strand in the democratic discourse narrative is evident in
the founding documents of the American system. The Public Broadcasting Act of 1967 states
that “public television and radio stations and public telecommunications services constitute
valuable local community resources for . . . solv[ing] local problems through community programs and
outreach programs” (47 USC § 396(a)(8) 2001; emphasis added). Another goal was to create
“public telecommunications services which will be responsive to the interests of people both
in particular localities and throughout the United States, . . . and which will constitute a
source of alternative telecommunications services for all the citizens” (47 USC § 396(a)(5)
2001). Indeed, the aspiration for a public media system that represents diverse interests and
voices, in addition to one that provides high-quality content, is embedded in the structure of
US public broadcasting.