You are on page 1of 44
[…] as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly (1) to make use of any

means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails

to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or (2) to carry or

34
Case 1:20-cv-02812 Document 1 Filed 04/03/20 Page 35 of 44

cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of

transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.” 15 U.S.C.

§ 77e(a).

117. Section 5(c) of the Securities Act states: “It shall be unlawful for any person,

directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication

in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of

any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such

security, or while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal order or stop order or (prior

to the effective date of the registration statement) any public proceeding or examination under

section 77h of this title.” Id. § 77e(c).

118. When issued, the KNC tokens were securities within the meaning of Section 2(a)(1)

of the Securities Act, Id. § 77b(a)(1). Kyber Network promoted, solicited or sold purchases of

KNC tokens from Plaintiff and members of the Class. Kyber Network thus directly or indirectly