RNC v. DNC Response To Stay Application
[…] ‘from the common-law doctrine that a decree of injunction not only binds the . . .

defendant[s] but also those identified with them in interest, in privity with them,

represented by them or subject to their control.’” See Thompson v. Freeman, 648 F.2d

1144, 1147 (8th Cir. 1981) (quoting Regal Knitwear Co. v. N.L.R.B., 324 U.S. 9, 14

(1945)); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 65(d)(2). As applicants themselves acknowledge, App.

at 16 n.7, all elections officials are “subject to [Wisconsin Elections Commissioners’]

control.” See Regal Knitwear, 324 U.S. at 14; Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1) (“The elections

commission shall have the responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12

and other laws relating to elections and election campaigns . . . .”); id. § 5.05(3g) (“The

commission administrator shall serve as the chief election officer of this state.”). At

the very least, elections officials are “identified with” WEC Commissioners “in

interest” and/or “represented by them.” See Regal Knitwear, 324 U.S. at 14. Notably,

the Wisconsin Election Commission itself has nowhere suggested that the district