Professional Documents
[…] standard of exactitude for corporate records’” (citing to Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977, Release No.
34-17500 (Jan. 20, 1981) [46 FR 11544]) and that “the terms ‘reasonable,’ ‘reasonably’ and
‘reasonableness’ in the context of Section 404 [of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, 15 U.S.C. 7262]
implementation do not imply a single conclusion or methodology, but encompass the full range of
appropriate potential conduct, conclusions or methodologies upon which an issuer may reasonably base its
decisions”). This release also cites to the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act (the “FCPA”), 15 U.S.C.
78m(b)(7) and Exchange Act Section 13(b)(7), which states that “the terms ‘reasonable assurances’ and
‘reasonable detail’ mean such level of detail and degree of assurance as would satisfy prudent officials in
the conduct of their own affairs.” The release further cites to the conference committee report on
amendments to the FCPA, CONG. REC. H2116 (daily ed. Apr. 20, 1988), which states the reasonableness
“standard ‘does not connote an unrealistic degree of exactitude or precision,’” but instead “‘contemplates