You are on page 1of 26
[…] is not unusual. See Supp. Letter Brief for Respond-
ent 1 (“The federal government has long adhered to anti-
discrimination policies that are more expansive than those
required by . . . the ADEA”); e.g., Exec. Order No. 11478, §1,
3 CFR 446 (1969) (“It is the policy of the Government of the
United States to provide equal opportunity in Federal em-
ployment for all persons, to prohibit discrimination in em-
ployment . . . and to promote the full realization of equal
employment opportunity through a continuing affirmative
program”); Exec. Order No. 12106, §1–102, 3 CFR 263
(1978) (amending Exec. Order No. 11478 to cover discrimi-
nation on the basis of age). And several years after adding
§633a(a) to the ADEA, Congress amended the civil service
laws to prescribe similar standards. See 5 U. S. C.
§2301(b)(2) (“Federal personnel management should be im-
plemented consistent with the . . . merit system principl[e
that a]ll employees and applicants for employment should
receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of per-
sonnel management without regard to . . . age”).
In any event, “where, as here, the words of [a] statute are
Cite as: 589 U. S. ____ (2020) 13

Opinion of the Court

unambiguous, the ‘ “judicial inquiry is complete.” ’ ” Desert


Palace, Inc. v. Costa, 539 U. S. 90, 98 (2003) (quoting Con-