You are on page 1of 26
[…] VA’s proffered reasons were not pretextual, it would not
necessarily follow that age discrimination played no part.
The Eleventh Circuit panel that heard Babb’s appeal
found that her argument was “foreclosed” by Circuit prece-
dent but added that it might have agreed with her if it were
“writing on a clean slate.” Babb v. Secretary, Dept. of Vet-
erans Affairs, 743 Fed. Appx. 280, 287 (2018) (citing Trask
v. Secretary, Dept. of Veterans Affairs, 822 F. 3d 1179 (CA11
2016)).
We granted certiorari, 588 U. S. ___ (2019), to resolve a
Circuit split over the interpretation of §633a(a).
II
That provision of the ADEA states in relevant part: “All
personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for em-
ployment who are at least 40 years of age . . . shall be made
free from any discrimination based on age.” 29 U. S. C.
§633a(a).
The Government interprets this provision to impose lia-
bility only when age is a but-for cause of an employment
decision. According to the Government, even if age played
a part in such a decision, an employee or applicant for em-