Professional Documents
[…] 620
so.
Instead of rebuilding projects, the federal government has encouraged
some tenants to take rent subsidies through programs such as "Section 8."
Just as with public housing projects, government can issue procurement
regulations to govern the architectural safety of such apartments. Landlords
204. NEWMAN, supra note 26, at 172-73. In addition, projects should be placed away from
highways (thereby preventing easy escape), avoid low windows (permitting entry into units by
persons and bullets), and avoid footpaths with winding trails and dense shrubs.
205. CISNEROS, supra note 171, at 10.
206. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437v (1994) (permitting demolition of housing projects when a project
"has high rates of vandalism and criminal activity (including drug-related criminal activity) in
comparison to other housing in the area"). The Federal HOPE VI program administers grants for
revitalization and demolition of projects as well. See Harry J. Wexler, Hope VI: Market
Means/Public Ends- The Goals, Strategies,and Midterm Lessons of HUD's Urban Revitalization