You are on page 1of 23
[…] 1 II. ARGUMENT

2 A. The Court Should Sustain the Demurrer With Prejudice Because Plaintiff’s

3 Claims Are Misjoined With the Claims of the Four Other Plaintiffs

4 A demurrer must be sustained where “[t]here is a defect or misjoinder of parties.” Cal.

5 Civ. Proc. § 430.10(d). Plaintiffs may be properly joined in one action if their claims “aris[e] out

6 of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of

7 law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action.” Cal. Civ. Proc. § 378(a)(1)

8 (emphasis added). Separate and distinct acts occurring at separate and distinct times do not “arise

9 out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions,” and therefore joinder is not

10 proper. Moe, 207 Cal. App. 4th at 826 (citing Coleman v. Twin Coast Newspapers, Inc., 175 Cal.

11 App. 2d 650, 653 (1959)); Aghaji v. Bank of Amer., 247 Cal. App. 4th 1110, 1120-21 (2016)