You are on page 1of 23
[…] 14
DEFENDANTS CSI AND CC’S DEMURRER TO RIALES’ CLAIMS IN FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT
1 each element of a cause of action). Nor is this conclusory allegation plausible: Plaintiff Riales

2 does not allege a single communication or interaction with CSI or CC during which such a

3 demand could have been made. (See generally FAC.)

4 3. Plaintiff Riales’ Second and Third Claims Fail Because She Premises

5 Them On Conduct That Allegedly Occurred Outside of California

6 Plaintiff Riales’ Second and Third Causes of Action are based on Civil Code Section

7 1708.8. Civil Code Section 1708.8 explicitly states that it “applies only to a visual image, sound

8 recording, or other physical impression that is captured or taken in California in violation of

9 subdivision (a), (b), or (c) after January 1, 2010, and shall not apply to any visual image, sound

10 recording, or other physical impression taken or captured outside of California.” Cal. Civ. Code

11 § 1708.8(f)(5) (emphasis added).

12 Plaintiff Riales alleges no events that occurred in California. Plaintiff Riales “lives and

13 works in the State of Indiana.” (FAC, ¶ 5.) She alleges photography and surveillance by