You are on page 1of 23
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.8(f)(5).

21 4. In the Alternative, Plaintiff Riales’ Second Claim Fails Because She

22 Does Not Allege Facts Demonstrating The Essential Elements of a

23 Claim for Physical Invasion of Privacy

24 Even if Plaintiff Riales could assert a claim under Section 1708.8(a) for conduct occurring

25

26
2
Plaintiff Riales alleges other incidents – such as persons standing outside of her home, a
27 supposed dog poisoning, and a supposed attempted arson (FAC, ¶¶ 229-231) – but such alleged

28 conduct neither falls within the definitions of Civil Code Section 1708.8 or is alleged to have
occurred in California.
15
DEFENDANTS CSI AND CC’S DEMURRER TO RIALES’ CLAIMS IN FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT
1 in Indiana and Delaware, her allegations are insufficient to do so. Under Civil Code Section

2 1708.8(a) “[a] person is liable for physical invasion of privacy when the person knowingly enters

3 onto the land or into the airspace above the land of another person without permission or

4 otherwise commits a trespass in order to capture any type of visual image, sound recording, or

5 other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a private, personal, or familial activity and

6 the invasion occurs in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person.” Cal. Civ. Code §

7 1708.8(a). Accordingly, to allege physical invasion of privacy under Civil Code Section

8 1708.8(a), Plaintiff Riales had to allege facts showing (among other things): (1) CSI and CC