You are on page 1of 23
[…] 24 fails to state a claim for physical invasion of privacy in violation of Civil Code Section 1708.8(a).

25 See Rakestraw, 81 Cal. App. 4th at 43 (plaintiff must allege facts sufficient to establish every

26 element of each cause of action).

27 ///

28 ///

16
DEFENDANTS CSI AND CC’S DEMURRER TO RIALES’ CLAIMS IN FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT
1 5. In the Alternative, Plaintiff Riales’ Third Claim Fails Because She Does

2 Not Allege Facts Demonstrating The Essential Elements of A Claim for

3 Constructive Invasion of Privacy

4 Even if Plaintiff Riales could assert a claim under Section 1708.8(b) for conduct occurring

5 in Indiana and Delaware, her allegations are insufficient to do so. Under Civil Code Section

6 1708.8(b) “[a] person is liable for constructive invasion of privacy when the person attempts to

7 capture, in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person, any type of visual image, sound

8 recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a private, personal, familial

9 activity, through the use of any device, regardless of whether there is a physical trespass, if this

10 image, sound recording, or other physical impression could not have been achieved without a

11 trespass unless the device was used.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.8(b). This statute is sometimes

12 referred to as “technological trespass” and applies when technology “enabled [a] defendant to