You are on page 1of 58
[…] Case 1:20-at-00266 Document 1 Filed 04/10/20 Page 37 of 58

1 145. On information and belief, Defendant Nicholson’s call with Ms. Board

2 was for the purpose of retroactively generating probable cause for the ill-gotten search

3 warrant that had already been executed, and possibly to attempt to corroborate material

4 misstatements and/or omissions contained in Defendant Nicholson’s warrant application.

5 D. The KCSO’s Failure to Return The Search Warrant

6 146. Since their improper search and destruction of Apothio’s property,

7 Defendants have continued to flout their legal obligations.

8 147. Pursuant to California Penal Code § 1534, a search warrant shall be

9 executed and returned within 10 days after the date of issuance. At this time, “if the

10 warrant has been executed, the documents and records shall be open to the public as a

11 judicial record.”

12 148. California Health and Safety Code § 11479 also required the KCSO

13 Defendants to file an affidavit, within 30 days, to set out their justification for destroying

14 Apothio’s plants.

15 149. The KCSO Defendants have failed to timely file the search warrant return