You are on page 1of 58
[…] 16 Defendants or their agents entered Apothio’s farms without a warrant and proceeded to

17 test approximately forty female plants. These tests were fatally flawed in numerous ways

18 and could not reliably measure the levels of THC, much less provide probable cause for a

19 warrant or justification for the wholesale destruction of hundreds of acres of legal hemp

20 crops.

21 1. Apothio’s EARI Status Exempts It From Testing Requirements And,


Therefore, Any Field Tests Could Not Constitute Probable Cause For The
22 Search Warrant

23 124. California Food and Agriculture Code § 81006 sets out the requirements

for laboratory testing by industrial hemp growers, but those requirements do not apply

32
Case 1:20-at-00266 Document 1 Filed 04/10/20 Page 33 of 58

1 “when industrial hemp is grown by a registered established agricultural research

2 institution and tested in accordance with an approved research plan.”

3 125. As an EARI that had registered with the Kern County Agriculture

4 Commissioner, Apothio was exempt from any testing requirements under California law.

5 Accordingly, any testing performed by Defendants would have been irrelevant, and could