You are on page 1of 58
[…] It does this by
22
allowing institutions known as Established Agricultural Research Institutions (EARIs)
23
more leeway than any other industrial hemp growers with respect to the Cannabis Sativa

8
Case 1:20-at-00266 Document 1 Filed 04/10/20 Page 9 of 58

1 L plant. See Cal. Health and Safety Code § 81000(c)(1) (defining an EARI as “A public

2 or private institution or organization that maintains land or facilities for agricultural

3 research.”).

4 35. EARIs are expressly permitted to grow and possess plants that contain

5 more than 0.3% THC. California Health and Safety Code § 81006(d)(10) states that

6 EARIs “shall be permitted to cultivate or possess industrial hemp with a laboratory test

7 report that indicates a percentage content of THC that is greater than three-tenths of 1

8 percent if that cultivation or possession contributes to the development of types of

9 industrial hemp that will comply with the three-tenths of 1 percent THC limit.” In

10 contrast, other industrial hemp growers are not given this latitude, but are instead

11 required to destroy any plants that contain 1% THC after the first test showing that result,

12 as well as any plants that contain more than 0.3% THC after two such tests. See Cal.

13 Health and Safety Code § 81006(d)(8).

14 36. EARIs are also exempt from certain testing requirements applicable to

15 other hemp growers. Whereas other industrial hemp growers are required, “no more than

16 30 days before harvest,” to “obtain a laboratory test report indicating the THC levels of a

17 random sampling of the dried flowering tops of the industrial hemp grown,” California

18 Health and Safety Code § 81006(d), that provision does not apply to EARIs, and no other

19 California law requires any such testing by EARIs.

20 37. As federal law evolved to allow for the research and commercialization of