Professional Documents
[…] 21
other things, encourages research into hemp cultivation and production. It does this by
22
allowing institutions known as Established Agricultural Research Institutions (EARIs)
23
more leeway than any other industrial hemp growers with respect to the Cannabis Sativa
8
Case 1:20-at-00266 Document 1 Filed 04/10/20 Page 9 of 58
1 L plant. See Cal. Health and Safety Code § 81000(c)(1) (defining an EARI as “A public
3 research.”).
4 35. EARIs are expressly permitted to grow and possess plants that contain
5 more than 0.3% THC. California Health and Safety Code § 81006(d)(10) states that
6 EARIs “shall be permitted to cultivate or possess industrial hemp with a laboratory test
7 report that indicates a percentage content of THC that is greater than three-tenths of 1
9 industrial hemp that will comply with the three-tenths of 1 percent THC limit.” In
10 contrast, other industrial hemp growers are not given this latitude, but are instead
11 required to destroy any plants that contain 1% THC after the first test showing that result,
12 as well as any plants that contain more than 0.3% THC after two such tests. See Cal.