Miller V Jividen - Habeas Corpus-DCR Response
[…] Respondents would contend that Rule 2 has not been met in this instance because the summaries are inadequate and factually inaccurate for each of the remaining thirty Petitioners. Respondents intend to move to dismiss the Petition under Rule 2. 7. ‘At page 28 of the Petition, it is stated that it is filed under W.Va. Code § 53-4A-1. Respondents intend to further research whether this Petition, that relates to conditions of confinement and not the underlying conviction, may invoke that statutory provision.* To the extent that code section does apply, W.Va. Code § 53-4A-2 requires detailed information, including “{a}ffidavits, exhibits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition shall be attached to the petition unless there is a recital therein as to why they are not attached.” Respondents would contend that W.Va. Code § 53-4A-2 has not been met in this instance because, while an appendix was attached, no affidavits, exhibits, records or other documentary evidence has been provided fora single Petitioner.