NVSOS Complaint
[…] See id. § 293.213(1), (3). The Jcounty clerk is, however, permitted to otherwise establish mailing precincts with the prior approval of the Secretary. Jd. § 293.213(4). On information and belief, the county clerks and the Secretary have engaged in this process, designating all precincts in the state as mailing precincts for the June Primary, 31. Once a mailing precinct is designated, the county clerk is required by statute to mail a ballot to every registered voter in the precinct. See id. § 293.345 (“Before 5 p.m. on the last business day preceding the first day of the period for early voting for any primary election or general election, the county clerk shall cause to be mailed to each registered voter in each mailing precinct and in each absent ballot mailing precinct an official mailing ballot ...” (emphasis added)) 32. Importantly, the statute governing all-mail precincts requires that ballots be sent to “each registered voter” ‘makes no distinction between active and inactive registered voters with respect to whom ballots are sent.