You are on page 1of 40
[…] 21. Members of the public who gain access to a navigable waterbody

have a right to use the surface of the water in a reasonable manner.

22. Michigan's Public Trust Doctrine is embodied in Michigan statutes

which expressly recognize the public's right to activities such as fishing and

boating.
5
23. The Michigan Constitution, Article 4, Section 52 states that "[t]he

conservation and development of the natural resources of the state are hereby

declared to be the paramount public concern in the interest of the health, safety,

and general welfare of the people."

24. Under Section 324.40113a of the Michigan Natural Resources and

Environmental Protection Act ("NREPA"), the Michigan Legislature recognizes

that "[t]he fish and wildlife populations of the state and their habitat are of

paramount importance to the citizens of this state."

25. The Michigan legislature has "declare[d] that hunting, fishing, and the

taking of game are a valued part of the cultural heritage of this state and should be

forever preserved. The legislature further declares that these activities play an