You are on page 1of 7
[…] to issue a permit, the Corps is must also consider public interest factors and the work’s “probable
impacts, including cumulative impacts of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public
interest”, which necessarily include a wider range of factors than just the work’s effects on
navigability. 33 U.S.C. § 403; 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1); see also U.S. v. Alaska, 112 S.Ct. 1606,
1613-15 (1992). Indeed, the regulation requires that “all factors which may be relevant to the
proposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof…”. 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1).
These factors include “conservation, economics, aesthetics, general environmental concerns,
wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use,
navigation, shore erosion and accretion, recreation, water supply and conservation, water quality,
energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs, considerations of property
ownership and, in general, the needs and welfare of the people.” Id. The Corps must also consider
ecological concerns. See U.S. v. Members of Estate of Boothby, 16 F.3d 19, 23 (D. P.R. 1994) (“In
recognition of the evolution of the Act, the Corps’ general policies for evaluating permit
applications… are dominated by ecological concerns.”).