You are on page 1of 159
[…] ethics complaint to harm a political opponent. They described the com-
plaints as “blatantly political” and “shameful.” Nevertheless, the commis-
sion denied Brown’s request for costs and attorney fees. (p. 556)

On the question of reputation and free speech, Brown presents an interest-


ing legal conundrum. Burgess and Kelly argued they should not have to
reimburse Brown for his fees because his complaint did not meet the actual
malice standard from New York Times v. Sullivan. The Court of Appeals
held this argument to be flawed because the statute in question, Florida
§ 112.317(8)5 (False or malicious charges 2011), stated that a complain-
ant is liable for an ethics complaint subject’s costs and attorney’s fees if the
complaint is made with the “knowledge that the complaint contains one
or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the com-
plaint contains false allegations of fact.” The appeals court found it “sig-
nificant, in our view, that the term, ‘actual malice,’ does not appear in the
text of the statute” (p. 558).
66   R. N. SPICER

The court in this case employs a hypothetical scenario in which Burgess