Professional Documents
[…] found similar practices happening in the form of “flyers, mailers and
increasingly robo-calls” (p. 4). In that report the organization found at
the time only one of the ten swing states, Missouri, had a deceptive prac-
tices law in place to address such problems (p. 4).
California’s statute is a twist on this category: The speech that is regu-
lated is speech made to the public via the state. Under California Election
Code § 13307, candidates may provide a statement of no more than 200
words describing their qualifications for holding the position for which
they are running. Under § 13307(4)(b), each voter is sent a copy of a
sample ballot along with a voter’s pamphlet containing these candidate
statements. California Election Code § 18351 (n.d.) makes it illegal to
make “a false statement of a material fact in a candidate’s statement.” In
past cases courts have knocked down statutes that criminalize false state-
ments made by politicians to the public (Minnesota v. Jude 1996; Rickert
2007; Garrison 1964). This California statute might be a little more dif-
ficult to challenge because it does not simply address a statement made