Professional Documents
[…] One last point to discuss is how these statutes punish political decep-
tion. Five of these statutes stand out from the rest on this point. Most of
the statutes either punish falsehoods with fines and/or incarceration, or
treat the situation as a civil dispute where one party sues another or asks a
court for an injunction to prevent the further use of a certain phrase in
campaign materials. Five of the states are different in that, if a candidate is
found in violation of their statute, they can be removed from office or
prevented from holding office.
For example, Washington § 42.17A.750 states if there is any violation
of Chapter 42 of the state’s election code, an election “may be held void
and a special election held” in order to “protect the right of the electorate
to an informed and knowledgeable vote” (Civil remedies and sanctions
2013). Alaska, Florida, North Dakota, and Oregon have similar stipula-
tions denying a violator of election law the office to which they were
elected or even impeaching the governor or lieutenant governor on these
grounds.