727 Phil. 28 On Cybercrime February 18 2014
[…] (Emphasis supplied)
[70]
18 USC § 3121 (c) which provides: “Limitation.— A government agency authorized to install
and use a pen register or trap and trace device under this chapter or under State law shall use
technology reasonably available to it that restricts the recording or decoding of electronic or
other impulses to the dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information utilized in the
processing and transmitting of wire or electronic communications so as not to include the
contents of any wire or electronic communications.” (Emphasis supplied)
[71]
18 USC § 3123(a) (2) which provides: “State investigative or law enforcement officer.—
Upon an application made under section 3122 (a)(2), the court shall enter an ex parte order
authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device within the
jurisdiction of the court, if the court finds that the State law enforcement or investigative officer
has certified to the court that the information likely to be obtained by such installation and use is
relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.” (Emphasis supplied)
[72]
Composed of eleven district court judges appointed by the Chief Justice of the U.S. Supreme
Court.
[73]
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act, codified at 50 USC § 1804(a)(3), 1805(a)(2).
[74]
50 USC § 1861(b)(2)(A).
[75]
50 USC § 1861(a)(2)(A).
[76]