727 Phil. 28 On Cybercrime February 18 2014
[…] order the deletion, destruction, or rectification of the erroneous data or information x x x.”
(Section 16).
[63]
Klayman v. Obama, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 176928.
[64]
Id. at 84-85 (internal citations omitted).
[65]
Panel’s Report at 744.
[66]
Id. at 111-112.
[67]
I J. BERNAS, THE CONSTITUTION OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES: A
COMMENTARY 135, citing 1971 Constitutional Convention, Session of 25 November 1972.
[68]
Republic Act No. 4200.
[69]
Under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, codified in 18 USC § 3121(a) which
provides: “In General.— Except as provided in this section, no person may install or use a pen
register or a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order under section 3123 of this
title or under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.).”
(Emphasis supplied)
[70]
18 USC § 3121 (c) which provides: “Limitation.— A government agency authorized to install
and use a pen register or trap and trace device under this chapter or under State law shall use
technology reasonably available to it that restricts the recording or decoding of electronic or
other impulses to the dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information utilized in the
processing and transmitting of wire or electronic communications so as not to include the
contents of any wire or electronic communications.” (Emphasis supplied)
[71]
18 USC § 3123(a) (2) which provides: “State investigative or law enforcement officer.—
Upon an application made under section 3122 (a)(2), the court shall enter an ex parte order
authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device within the