You are on page 1of 92
[…] L.

No. 89-92, 79 Stat. 282 (1965), required cigarette packaging and advertising to state: “Caution:

Cigarette Smoking May Be Hazardous to Your Health.” A few years later, Congress amended the

warning statement to read: “Warning: The Surgeon General Has Determined That Cigarette

Smoking Is Dangerous to Your Health.” Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969, Pub. L.

No. 91-222, 84 Stat. 87.

23. In 1984, Congress again updated the required Surgeon General’s warnings. See

Comprehensive Smoking Education Act, Pub. L. No. 98-474, 98 Stat. 2200, 2201-02 (codified at

15 U.S.C. § 1333). Congress mandated the following four rotating label statements, which

manufacturers have featured for decades on all cigarette packaging and advertising:

• “SURGEON GENERAL’S WARNING: Cigarette Smoke Contains Carbon


Monoxide.”

• “SURGEON GENERAL’S WARNING: Smoking Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease,


Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy.”

• “SURGEON GENERAL’S WARNING: Smoking By Pregnant Women May Result in


Fetal Injury, Premature Birth, And Low Birth Weight.”

• “SURGEON GENERAL’S WARNING: Quitting Smoking Now Greatly Reduces


Serious Risks to Your Health.”