You are on page 1of 24
[…] 21 Even if it could be reasonably argued that Executive Order #2020-33 serves a
22
14 Ariz. Exec. Order No. 2020-33 (April 29, 2020); Covid-19 Town Hall Meeting,
23 12 News, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dmOMXQjqKco, Accessed April 25, 2020
(quoting Governor Ducey: ‘[I]f someone is not listening to the order law enforcement
24 can suggest that they begin listening to the order and if they don't they're going to have a
class 1 misdemeanor which is a $2500 fine and and up to six months in jail, and we will
25 enforce that.”)
15 See A.R.S. §§ 36-787(C)(2), 36-788
26 16 See A.R.S. § 36-789 (titled: “Due process for isolation and quarantine during a
state of emergency or state of war emergency”)
27
28
16
Memorandum Of Points And Authorities In Support Of Plaintiff’s Amended Emergency Ex Parte
Motion For Temporary Restraining Order And Preliminary Injunction
(3:20-cv-08081-GMS)
1 legitimate government purpose, it is not the “least restrictive means” 17 it is simply the