Professional Documents
[…] 56 Wessman MB, ‘Purchase Money Inventory Financing: The Case for Limited Cross-
80
interest. The American common law quickly recognized the utility of conditional
sale or title retention and adjusted to adapt to the new situation.
A PMSI is taking place a title retention arrangement to protect the unpaid seller
from payment default. The unpaid seller, from now on called a secured creditor,
has a purchase-money priority which prevails over both other earlier and
subsequent security interests. To be a PMSI, a security interest must be within
the UCC §9-103 definition that refers to not only a single but a trio of definitions,
namely PMSI, purchase-money collateral, and purchase-money obligation. A
PMSI is a security interest in goods “to the extent that the goods are purchase-
money collateral with respect to that security interest”59.
58 ibid, at p. 197
59 UCC §9-103(b)(1)
60 UCC §9-103(a)(1)
81
In turn, a purchase-money obligation means “an obligation of an obligor incurred
as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to
acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used.”61
The scope of a PMSI is broader than title retention. The definition of purchase-
money obligation categorizes a PMSI into a seller PMSI and a lender PMSI. The
seller PMSI is the most equivalent to the concept of title retention or conditional