Professional Documents
[…] than pre-existing one secures the loan advancing to acquire it. It makes a PMSI
different from ordinary security interests and distinguishes a purchase-money
transaction from other secured transactions for general business purposes.
The requisite for claiming priority is that a PMSI must be enforceable against the
debtor and third parties; in other words, it should be attached to the collateral
and perfected. The establishment of a PMSI must comply with the general rules
of a security interest that require attachment and perfection.
3.3.1 Attachment
83 UCC §9-308(a)
84 UCC §9-203(a)
85 UCC §9-203(b)
85
The first requirement is that “value has been given”86. This requirement is usually
undisputed because the extension of credit is usually clear87.
The second requirement is that the debtor must have “rights in the collateral or
the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party”88. It manifests the
idea of functionalism that is not strictly requires full ownership to create a
security interest. Under the principle of nemo dat quod non habet (no one can
transfer what she does not have)89, a security interest only attaches to the extent