NEPA CEQA Handbook Feb2014
[…] including not only broad actions, such as establishing or updating land management plans,
programs, or policies, but also to specific projects (Id. at § 1508.18(b)). With regard to private
actions, NEPA applies to any Federal decisions on approvals, permits, or funding required for
the private action. For example, private projects may involve Federal loan guarantees, Clean
Water Act section 404 permits, and Endangered Species Act Incidental Take Permits.

The CEQ NEPA Regulations encourage cooperation with state and local agencies in an effort to
reduce duplication in the NEPA process (40 C.F.R. § 1506.2). The regulation states that
cooperation shall include:

(1) Joint planning processes.


(2) Joint environmental research and studies.
(3) Joint public hearings (except where otherwise provided by statute).
(4) Joint environmental assessments.

Federal agencies are directed to cooperate in fulfilling the requirements of state and local laws
and ordinances where those requirements are in addition to, but not in conflict with, Federal
requirements, by preparing one document that complies with all applicable laws (40 C.F.R. §
1506.2(c)). When preparing a joint Environmental Impact Statement (EIS)/Environmental
Impact Report (EIR), “one or more Federal agencies and one or more state or local agencies shall
be joint lead agencies” (Id. at § 1506.2(c)). CEQ NEPA Regulations further provide agencies
with the ability to combine documents, by stating that “any environmental document in
compliance with NEPA may be combined with any other agency document to reduce duplication
and paperwork” (Id. at § 1506.4).