NEPA CEQA Handbook Feb2014
[…] plan (BLM Land Use Planning Handbook H-1601-1).
12
Note that section 15105 of the CEQA Guidelines states that the comment period “should” not be longer than 60
days. The CEQA Guidelines use the word “should” to indicate that the directive is strongly suggested absent
countervailing policies.

24
5. What Other Timelines Apply to Environmental Review Schedules?

Both NEPA and CEQA provide for developing schedules to guide the review processes.
However, the mandatory requirements differ between the two processes.

NEPA Requirement: NEPA regulations require few mandatory timelines. Under 40 C.F.R. §
1501.8, agencies are encouraged to and, “shall set time limits if an applicant for the proposed
action requests them” (40 C.F.R. § 1501.8(a)). Factors an agency may consider when setting
time lines include the potential for environmental harm, magnitude of the proposed project,
public need for the project etc. (See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.8(b)(1)(i)-(viii)). Similarly, an agency