NEPA CEQA Handbook Feb2014
[…] Other requirements include:

• Providing a “no action” alternative (40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(d));


• Explaining why any alternatives were eliminated from detailed analysis (40 C.F.R. §
1502.14(a));
• Identifying the environmentally preferred alternative (40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(e)).

When determining the scope of an environmental review, the CEQ NEPA Regulations require an
agency to consider three types of alternatives. The three alternatives include the no action
alternative, other reasonable courses of action, and mitigation measures that are not an element
of the proposed action (40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(b)(1)-(3)).

When an agency has concluded an EIS, the decision is recorded in a public ROD (40 C.F.R. §
1505.2). The ROD needs to “identify all alternatives considered by the agency in reaching its
decision, specifying the alternative or alternatives which were considered to be environmentally
preferable” (40 C.F.R. § 1505.2(b)). The agency must discuss all factors essential to the agency
decision and discuss how those factors influenced the agency’s decision (40 C.F.R. § 1505.2(b)).

In addition to discussion of alternatives, the ROD shall state “whether all practicable means to
avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected have been adopted and if
not, why they were not” (40 C.F.R. § 1505.2(C)). Finally, the preferred alternative is not
necessarily the environmentally superior alternative. Nothing in NEPA requires that the
agency’s preferred alternative must have the least environmental impact.