Professional Documents
[…] (S.D. Tex. Feb. 4, 2020) (listing cases in which courts have “indicated the inherent
requirements for his counterclaim under Chapter 143 of the Texas Civil Practice
6
Case 5:19-cv-00834-DAE Document 28 Filed 04/09/20 Page 7 of 8
and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 143.001(a) (“A person
who is injured or whose property has been injured as a result of a violation under
Chapter 33, Penal Code, has a civil cause of action if the conduct constituting the
violation was committed knowingly or intentionally.”); see also Tex. Penal Code
Ann. § 33.02(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a
the owner.”) Here, Defendant’s allegations are sufficient at this stage of the
“downloaded from Defendant one or more pieces of each of the digital media
“accessed” his computer system. See Tex. Penal Code § 33.01(1) (“‘Access’