You are on page 1of 34
[…] if, prior to full consideration of the contingency, the attorney ceases to render the required legal in the action in which such judgment was rendered, and an entry made in the execution
services for his client. We hold that under the circumstances of this case an attorney may not docket, showing name of claimant, amount claimed and date of filing notice.
recover on the contract but must seek recovery of fees on the theory of quantum meruit.

23 | P a g e
RCW 60.40.010(4) in pertinent part.

If the words "upon a judgment to the extent of the value of any services performed by [an
attorney]" mean anything, they mean that the lien reaches the fruits of the judgment. There is
nothing in them which confines their scope to money judgments.

It is true that subsections 1 and 2 of the attorney lien statute are possessory liens. However,