Professional Documents
[…] See
discussion in Removing the Gray Wolf (Canis lupus) From the List of Endangered and
Threatened Wildlife and Maintaining Protections for the Mexican Wolf (Canis lupus
baileyi) by Listing it as Endangered, 78 Fed. Reg. 35,664, 35,675 (June 13, 2013) (to be
codified at 50 C.F.R. pt. 17). While the gray wolf cases and proposed rule apply to one
species only, they further support the suggestion that a very small number of resurrected
individuals, representing a very limited range of genetic diversity, should not disqualify a
population from ESA coverage.
95. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(e) (2012).
28 STANFORD ENVIRONMENTAL LA WJOURNAL [Vol. 33:1
96. 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(d) (1) (2013). This provision states that "a sufficient period of
time must be allowed before delisting to indicate clearly that the species is extinct" but
that period is unlikely to be long enough to genetically engineer another species to
resemble it. Thus, this intriguing application of the similar species rule is likely to remain
merely theoretical.
2013] HOW TO PERMIT YOUR MAMMOTH 29