You are on page 1of 23
[…] 50. The County Legislature may not alter the rules for selection of a Commissioner for two
reasons. First, the state law reserves that right to the county committee (see above). Second, a

17
FILED: MONROE COUNTY CLERK 05/18/2020 04:53 PM INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/18/2020

county legislature may not pass a law that overrides the state law. This principle is set forth both
in the New York Constitution and in case law. For a detailed discussion of the history and
requisite process, see Martin v. Reuning, 194 Misc. 2d 201 (Sup. Court Allegany County, 2003).
51. Section 34 of the Municipal Home Rule Law states, in pertinent part:
3. Except in accordance with provisions of this chapter or with other laws enacted by the
legislature, a county charter or charter law shall not supersede any general or special law
enacted by the legislature:
…g. In this chapter or in the civil service law, eminent domain procedure law,
environmental conservation law, election law, executive law, judiciary law, labor law,
local finance law, multiple dwelling law, multiple residence law, public authorities law,
public housing law, public service law, railroad law, retirement and social security law,
state finance law, volunteer firefighters’ benefit law, volunteer ambulance workers’
benefit law, or workers’ compensation law.

51. Thus, it is clear that the County Legislature cannot supersede the state law.
52. In Matter of Monahan v. Murphy, 71 AD2d 92, aff’d 51 NY2d 807, the Third
Department, in a decision affirmed by the Court of Appeals, addressed the applicability of the
Home Rule Law to the Election law in the context of a county’s effort to modify an Election
Commissioner’s salary, stating,
Section 34 (subd 3, par g) of the Municipal Home Rule Law governs the relationship
between the Election Law and the Rensselaer County Charter. It provides that no county
charter or charter law shall supersede the Election Law…. Reference to the definitional
section of the [***6] Municipal Home Rule Law ( § 2, subd 7) mandated the
employment of the definition of a legislative body as “[the] board of supervisors * * * or