You are on page 1of 44
[…] fully employ the detailed, scientific methods set forth in disease control laws and regulations and/or

failed to use fully the lawful authority to restrain or monitor those who have been infected with

−21−

Case 3:20-cv-00421 Document 1 Filed 05/18/20 Page 21 of 44 PageID #: 21


COVID-19 or who are more susceptible to COVID-19.

164. The Tennessee General Assembly beginning in 1905 passed legislation to address the

prevention of communicable diseases. The current form of such laws can be found at Tenn. Code

Ann. § 68-5-101 et seq..

165. Tennessee law requires that whenever “any case of communicable disease exists . . .

or is even suspected to exist in any household, it is the duty of the head of the household, or any

other person in the household possessing knowledge of the facts, immediately to notify the

municipal or county health authorities . . .” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-5-101.

166. Notwithstanding the aforementioned statute, none of the Defendants took any public

measures or issued any public directives to enforce this crucial aspect of disease control.