You are on page 1of 24
[…] can be ascertained without extraneous information, and all of the books,
documents, files, papers, letters, and copies of letters so made and kept shall
be carefully protected and safely preserved and guarded from mutilation,
loss or destruction.

24. In addition, Ala. Code 1975 § 41-13-21 provides

***

11
DOCUMENT 2

No state officer or agency head shall cause any state record to be


destroyed or otherwise disposed of without first obtaining approval of the
State Records Commission; * * *

25. In addition, Ala. Code 1975 § 13A-10-12 provides:

(a) A person commits the crime of tampering with governmental


records if:

***

(2) Knowing he lacks the authority to do so, he intentionally


destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or otherwise substantially impairs the
verity or availability of any governmental record; or

(3) Knowing he lacks the authority to retain a governmental record


he refuses to deliver up the record in his possession upon proper request of
a person lawfully entitled to receive such record for examination or other
purposes.

26. Defendant Steven Troy Marshall knowingly and without authority withheld

from disclosure to the Environmental Defense Alliance and Gasp records that are

responsive to their November 1, 2019 request to inspect and copy records.