Professional Documents
[…] 5/18/2020 8:39 AM
03-CV-2020-900665.00
CIRCUIT COURT OF
MONTGOMERY COUNTY, ALABAMA
GINA J. ISHMAN, CLERK
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR MONTGOMERY COUNTY, ALABAMA
ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE
ALLIANCE and GASP, d/b/a Gasp,
Plaintiffs,
Defendant.
____________________________________/
Nature of Action
1. This is an action for declaratory and injunctive relief and nominal damages
to redress violations of the Alabama Open Records Act, Ala. Code 1975 § 36-12-40.
2. This action arises under Ala. Code 1975 §§ 6-6-223, 6-6-226, 6-6-230 and
36-12-40.
3. This Court has jurisdiction under Art. VI, § 142(b), Ala. Const. 1901 (Off.
Recomp.) (“The circuit court shall exercise general jurisdiction in all cases except as may
otherwise be provided by law”); Ala. Code 1975 §§ 6-6-222 (“Courts of record, within
their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal
relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed”); 6-6-500 (“Injunctions may
DOCUMENT 2
be granted . . . by the judges of the . . . circuit courts”); 12-11-31 (“The powers and
civil actions in which a plain and adequate remedy is not provided in the other judicial