You are on page 1of 24
[…] potential contamination of the environment in Jefferson County (including, but not

limited to, the 35th Avenue Site and Pinson Valley Neighborhood Site);

(h) draft intra-office written communications regarding contamination or

potential contamination of the environment in Jefferson County (including, but not

limited to, the 35th Avenue Site and Pinson Valley Neighborhood Site);

10
DOCUMENT 2

Count I - Claim for Declaratory Relief

20. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference paragraphs 1 through 19 hereof.

21. Ala. Code 1975 § 36-12-40 provides:

Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of
this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute. * * *

22. In addition, Ala. Code 1975 § 36-15-1 provides:

The Attorney General shall keep his or her office at the capital city and
perform the following duties:

***

(5) He or she shall keep and preserve, with proper indexes thereto,