You are on page 1of 24
[…] STEVEN TROY MARSHALL, in his


official capacity as Attorney General of the
State of Alabama and in his individual
capacity,

Defendant.
____________________________________/

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND


INJUNCTIVE RELIEF AND NOMINAL DAMAGES

Nature of Action

1. This is an action for declaratory and injunctive relief and nominal damages

to redress violations of the Alabama Open Records Act, Ala. Code 1975 § 36-12-40.

Jurisdiction and Venue

2. This action arises under Ala. Code 1975 §§ 6-6-223, 6-6-226, 6-6-230 and

36-12-40.

3. This Court has jurisdiction under Art. VI, § 142(b), Ala. Const. 1901 (Off.

Recomp.) (“The circuit court shall exercise general jurisdiction in all cases except as may

otherwise be provided by law”); Ala. Code 1975 §§ 6-6-222 (“Courts of record, within

their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal

relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed”); 6-6-500 (“Injunctions may
DOCUMENT 2

be granted . . . by the judges of the . . . circuit courts”); 12-11-31 (“The powers and

jurisdiction of circuit courts as to equitable matters or proceedings shall extend . . . To all