You are on page 1of 24
[…] 20. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference paragraphs 1 through 19 hereof.

21. Ala. Code 1975 § 36-12-40 provides:

Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of
this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute. * * *

22. In addition, Ala. Code 1975 § 36-15-1 provides:

The Attorney General shall keep his or her office at the capital city and
perform the following duties:

***

(5) He or she shall keep and preserve, with proper indexes thereto,
copies of all his or her official opinions and correspondence.

***

23. In addition, Ala. Code 1975 § 36-12-2 provides:

All public officers and servants shall correctly make and accurately keep in
and for their respective offices or places of business all such books or sets
of books, documents, files, papers, letters and copies of letters as at all
times shall afford full and detailed information in reference to the activities
or business required to be done or carried on by such officer or servant and