Professional Documents
[…] X to be his permanent home and, accordingly, his domicile. On this basis C City should find
Carl’s domicile to be State X and deny EM’s request for the grant.
2. EM and all the partners of EM are liable for the damages caused by the wrongful
act committed by Ben.
The Pennsylvania Uniform Partnership Act of 2016 (the “Act”), addresses the liability of
partners and a partnership for the wrong act of a partner. Under the Act both the partnership and
the partners in the partnership will have liability for the damages caused by Ben’s negligent act.
Section 8435 of the Act provides “[a] partnership is liable for loss or injury caused to a person,
11
or for a penalty incurred, as a result of a wrongful act or other actionable conduct, of a partner
acting in the ordinary course of business of the partnership or with the actual or apparent
authority of the partnership.” 15 Pa. C.S.A. §8435.1 Section 8435 basically follows the agency
law doctrine of respondeat superior. To successfully proceed under this Section a plaintiff must
show (i) wrongful conduct by a general partner, (ii) that caused a loss or injury, and (iii) at all