JULY 2018 Pennsylvania Bar Examination: Essay Questions and Examiners' Analyses and Performance Test
[…] Limitation of consequential
damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but
limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2719(c). In the
instant case we are not dealing with a sale of consumer goods to a consumer and the claim would
not be one asserted for injury to a person. Thus, the second sentence of 2719(c) would not be
applicable. This was a sale to a commercial buyer for use in a commercial enterprise.

The question asked is whether Photos could recover lost profits. Section 2715 of the
Code defines “consequential damages” to include “any loss resulting from general or particular
requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and
which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2715(b).
Printers knew that the printer was being purchased by a commercial enterprise to print posters.
Thus, loss of profits due to the failure or inability to print posters was or should have been
known to Printers.