JULY 2018 Pennsylvania Bar Examination: Essay Questions and Examiners' Analyses and Performance Test
[…] Because this receipt was properly obtained pursuant to the inventory search exception to the
search warrant requirement, it is likely that the court would rule that the receipt is admissible.

4. Ted likely has grounds for a fault-based divorce since Kayla has been sentenced to
imprisonment for a term of more than two years and Ted also has grounds for a no-
fault divorce based on irretrievable breakdown of the marriage as the couple have
been separated for more than one year.

The Domestic Relations Code, 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 3301(a)(5), provides that a “court may
grant a divorce to the innocent and injured spouse whenever it is judged that the other spouse has
. . . [b]een sentenced to imprisonment for a term of two or more years upon conviction of having
committed a crime.” As applied here, Ted is the innocent spouse. He was innocent of assisting
Kayla in her activities of hosting teenage drinking parties. See Murphy v. Murphy, 205 A.2d 647
(Pa. Super. 1964). Also, the facts indicate that Kayla has been convicted of the crimes charged
and has received a minimum sentence of three years of incarceration. Since this exceeds the
minimum two year imprisonment requirement under section 3301(a)(5) required to secure a
fault-based divorce, it is likely Ted would be able to secure a divorce from Kayla.

Alternatively, Ted could pursue a divorce under 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 3301(d)(1) that provides
that a “court may grant a divorce where a complaint has been filed alleging that the marriage is
irretrievably broken and an affidavit has been filed alleging that the parties have lived separate
and apart for a period of at least one year . . . .” Irretrievable breakdown is defined as
estrangement due to marital difficulties with no reasonable prospect of reconciliation. 23 Pa.

21
C.S.A. § 3103. Separate and apart is defined as cessation of cohabitation, whether living in the
same residence or not.