JULY 2018 Pennsylvania Bar Examination: Essay Questions and Examiners' Analyses and Performance Test
[…] Westinghouse Elec.
Corp., 387 Pa. Super. 537, 557, 564 A.2d 919, 929 (1989). Should a court find otherwise, then
the exclusive nature of the remedy would fail and the buyer could resort to other remedies. See,
White and Summers, Uniform Commercial Code, § 12-10 (4th Ed. 1995).

Comment 1 to Section 2719 further provides “any clause purporting to modify or limit
the remedial provisions of this Article in an unconscionable manner is subject to deletion and in
that event the remedies made available by this Article are applicable as if the stricken clause had
never existed.” Section 2302, which addresses unconscionability, provides:

(a) Finding and authority of court.--If the court as a matter of law finds the
contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time
it was made, the court may:

(1) refuse to enforce the contract;

(2) enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause; or

(3) so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any


unconscionable result.

(b) Evidence by parties.--When it is claimed or appears to the court that the


contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded
a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose
and effect to aid the court in making the determination.

Comment 1 to Section 2302 explains, “The basic test is whether, in the light of the general
commercial background and the commercial needs of the particular trade or case, the clauses
involved are so one-sided as to be unconscionable under the circumstances existing at the time of