You are on page 1of 74
[…] 1995).

3. Packages will be able to enforce the interest provision if GBI fails to pay within 30 days
of invoice if such a provision is reasonable within the industry.

As indicated above, GBI and Packages are both merchants under the Code. The confirming
memo faxed by Packages accepted GBI’s order and confirmed the oral agreement that had been
reached by GBI and Packages even though it added additional terms. See 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2207(a).
The issue is one of the applicability of the interest provision, not discussed by the merchants, that
was included in the confirming memo sent by Packages.

Section 2207 of the Code addresses this situation. It provides, inter alia, as follows:

Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation

(a) General rule.--A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written


confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even
though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon,
unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or
different terms.

(b) Effect on contract.--The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for


addition to the contract.