You are on page 1of 74
[…] that any contract between Al’s corporation, which would then own the bakery, and GBI would have to pass muster under
any applicable conflict of interest rules. This would be due to the fact that Al would then own a business that is doing
business with another business in which he was a board member. See, Sell & Clark, supra § 1712.

12
Article II of the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code (Code) is relevant to this situation
as it as it applies to transactions in goods. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2102. The sale of packages, etc. is a
transaction in goods to which Article II shall apply. Section 2201 of the Code is implicated by the
facts as this transaction involves a sale of goods in excess of $500.

Section 2201 of the Code provides, inter alia:


(a) General rule.—Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the
sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or
defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has
been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is
sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it
omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable
under this subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.

(b) Writing confirming contract between merchants.—Between merchants if


within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient
against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its
contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (a) against such party unless
written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received.

13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2201(a)(b).

Under the Code both GBI and Packages are merchants. The Code defines a transaction
“between merchants” as “any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the
knowledge or skill of merchants.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2104. A merchant is a person who: