You are on page 1of 74
[…] requirement or prohibition regarding the advertising of any foods based on the inclusion of
artificial dyes.” Thus, Congress has expressly stated that it intends the Fed Ad Law to pre-empt
any state laws related to the advertising or promotion of foods containing artificial dyes. The
State Ad Law provides that “No foods that contain artificial dyes may be marketed to children
under 15.”

The express pre-emption provision contained in the Fed Ad Law at issue here mirrors an
oft-litigated provision of the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act (Labeling Act), 15
U.S.C. §1334(b) (“No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed
under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of
which are labeled in conformity with the provision of this chapter.”). See, e.g., Lorillard, 533
U.S. at 551 (holding that state law advertising regulations targeting cigarettes were pre-empted
by the Labeling Act); Good, 555 U.S. at 91 (holding that the Labeling Act did not pre-empt state
law deceptive advertising claims); Cipollone v.