You are on page 1of 74
[…] Moreover, as Mary’s injury immediately led to
her death, this would clearly constitute serious bodily injury; thus, these facts would likely
support a charge of robbery under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(i). In addition, since Thad
physically ripped the phone from Mary’s person and threw her to the ground, this would likely
support a charge under 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(v) as well.

“A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed


while the defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.”
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(b). A principal is “[a] person who is the actor or perpetrator of the crime.”
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(d). The perpetration of a felony is defined as “[t]he act of the defendant in
engaging in or being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after
committing, or attempting to commit robbery” and other enumerated felonies. 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
2052(d). “[S]econd degree murder does not require that a homicide be foreseeable; rather, it is
only necessary that the accused engaged in conduct as a principal or an accomplice in the
perpetration of a felony.” Commonwealth v.