You are on page 1of 74
[…] The applicant is assigned to draft a legal memorandum addressed to the assigning Managing Partner
providing a legal analysis concerning whether the officer had probable cause for a traffic stop, and
whether our client will be convicted on the charges for driving under the influence and vehicle code
violations related to that traffic stop.

Formatting 1 Point

Following directions is an important skill of every lawyer. The applicant is expected to present the
analysis in the form of a legal memorandum, which addresses the issues identified.

Probable Cause/Reasonable Suspicion 10 Points

75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b) provides:

(b) Authority of police officer. Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic


program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation
of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or
signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial
responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license,
or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.

Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either of criminal activity or a violation of the Motor
Vehicle Code under the authority of section 6308(b) must serve a stated investigatory purpose.
Commonwealth v. Bush