You are on page 1of 74
[…] Mammana, where the Superior Court held that the presumption of revocation had been overcome and
that the execution and contents could be proven through the testimony of the drafting attorney and his
staff. Under the facts above, it is likely that the presumption of revocation will be rebutted and Jen
will be able to probate the photocopy of Bill’s will.

2. Karen will receive the funds in the First Pennsylvania Bank account under the
Pennsylvania Estates and Fiduciaries (PEF) Code.

The Pennsylvania Probate, Estate and Fiduciaries Code governs multi-party accounts. See 20
Pa.C.S.A. § 6301 et seq. (often referred to as the “Multiple-Party Accounts Act” or “MPAA”). An
account is a “contract of deposit of funds between a depositor and a financial institution, and includes
a checking account, savings account, certificate of deposit, share account and other like
arrangements.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301. A “joint account” is defined as “an account payable on request
to one or more of two or more parties whether or not mention is made of any right of survivorship.”
Id.

With respect to joint accounts upon the death of a joint owner, the Multiple-Party Accounts
Act provides:

Right of survivorship.

(a) Joint account. — Any sum remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint