You are on page 1of 74
[…] 35 P.S. § 780-104(1)(iii)(16)

The testing of Mr. Aaron’s blood revealed the presence of THC. Police Report

75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(d) does not set a minimum amount of a metabolite of a Schedule I controlled
substance that must be in present in the blood; rather, the statute says “any amount.” 75 Pa.C.S.
§ 3802(d)

Given the legal authority provided, it is likely that Mr. Aaron will be convicted of driving under
the influence because there existed in his blood at the time of his driving of the vehicle some
amount of THC.

Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic 2 Points

75 Pa. C.S. § 3309(1) states “[w]henever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked
lanes for traffic . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and
shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made
with safety.

The officer was driving six car lengths behind the Toyota Rav4 and saw the vehicle swerve into the
passing lane in an unsafe manner and then swerve back into the travel lane two times within a ten-
second period of time. No directional signal was used.