You are on page 1of 74
[…] The question we ask is
not whether the officer's belief was correct or more likely true than false. Rather, we
require only a probability, and not a prima facie showing, of criminal activity. In
determining whether probable cause exists, we apply a totality of the circumstances test.

Commonwealth v. Bush

Pennsylvania law makes clear, however, that a police officer has probable cause to stop a motor vehicle
if the officer observes a traffic code violation, even if it is a minor offense. Commonwealth v. Bush

Officer Smith stopped Mr. Aaron’s vehicle as a result of a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3309, which
provides, in relevant part, the following:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for
traffic . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane
and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the
movement can be made with safety.

Pursuant to the plain and clear language of § 3309, a driver commits a traffic code violation whenever
the driver of a vehicle on a highway laned for traffic fails to drive as nearly as practicable entirely within
a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the
movement can be made with safety.

Mr. Aaron, who was traveling on a highway laned for traffic had a duty to drive as nearly as practicable
entirely within a single lane and should not have moved from the lane until he first ascertained that the
movement could be made with safety, which he failed to do. Police Report

Officer Smith’s police report indicates that the vehicle operated by Mr. Aaron swerved, in an unsafe